Setting up network

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Shaggy007, Jun 15, 2004.

  1. Shaggy007

    Shaggy007 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2003
    Messages:
    901
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    In the Springtime of my youth
    This is going to be slightly confusing because it's a little confusing to me as well.

    I have a broadband connection and I need want to connect a router to it. Simple right, well the only problem is that whenever I attach a computer to this that I have to add the proxy information to be able to use the network.

    I don't get any information on what type of network it is, but I'm told by my boss that "it's a VPN". :ugh:

    I just want to be able to a connect computer and not have to add that proxy info and ports all the time, I haven't seen on any routers/switches with the option to do this and I'm trying to stick to off the shelf items. :x:
     
  2. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    You've confused us all. I don't even know where to start.
     
  3. CompiledMonkey

    CompiledMonkey New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,528
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    It seems like you need a VPN client to connect to the VPN network. :dunno:
     
  4. Shaggy007

    Shaggy007 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2003
    Messages:
    901
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    In the Springtime of my youth
    Sorry.

    Ok let me try again. I have a broadband connection at work. For some reason because of the way the network is set up I have to add the proxy information for any computer that connects, IP and port. It wont allow me to get any traffic at all without telling IE the proxy info.

    What I need is an off the shelf Router/Switch that will allow it so that I don't have to keep adding the proxy info for every computer that I attach to the router/switch. The normal router that I have doesn't have any options even resembling what I need.

    I do a lot of computer swapping and it gets annoying entering that info. And I don't want to set up a linux box to do the work for me just yet.
     
  5. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Well then any off the shelf router will work. The router will provide DHCP services (hand out IP's) and do all of the routing you need to do. It's really simple nowadays. Plug and play.
     
  6. Keyzs

    Keyzs OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    Messages:
    814
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Charlotte, MI
    Do I understand this correctly?

    Your at work and when you say you have a broadband connection your referring to the company having the access.

    You have a network connection to this network that has the broadband access.

    On this network there is an authenticating proxy allowing access to the internet on this broadband connection.

    You want a way to plug in multiple machines to a single device and not have to add the proxy settings to each machine. (something like 10.1.1.1, 192.167.1.1 or server name and then port 80, 8080 or 3128)

    If I have that correct, I don’t think your going to find an off the shelf product that will allow you to do what you want to. I guess it would be possible to build a Linux machine to do port forwarding and authentication.

    So what’s the big deal entering an IP address and a Port? If its a MS Proxy/ISA Server you can use trusted authentication by setting the client users credentials the same as the proxy credentials. But then you MIGHT have to install the Socks client.
     
  7. col_panic

    col_panic calm like a bomb Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    Messages:
    188,160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    winter haven, fl
    the router has nothing to do with it, you still have to configure the browser with the proxy info. you can use an autoconfig script, but you would need to push that script location to the HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ key and make a string value called AutoConfigURL that contains the location of the script.
     
  8. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Why even have a proxy server? There's no need for one when you have a router?
     
  9. Shaggy007

    Shaggy007 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2003
    Messages:
    901
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    In the Springtime of my youth
    That's exactly the situation, I'm sorry for being unclear, it had been a while since I got any sleep. The big deal is that I switch in and out computers about 8 times a day atleast. It just annoys me to have to add in that info to every computer every time.

    I was just hoping to use something off the shelf to do the authentication. If that's not possible then it's to linux :naughty:
     

Share This Page