setting up dual monitors

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by happyrobots, Jan 2, 2006.

  1. happyrobots

    happyrobots Ü

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1,184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Phx
    I think I heard it's possible with my system, just not sure how.
    I've got an onboard gfx, but put in a card (AGP) which I'm using now obviously.

    If more info is needed just ask, i'm a noob at this :noes:

    New question:
    Whats a decent card that has dual monitor support? ~100, hopefully less but not sure if that is possible.
     
    Last edited: Jan 3, 2006
  2. CyberBullets

    CyberBullets I reach to the sky, and call out your name. If I c

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Messages:
    11,865
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    BC, Canada/Stockholm, Sweden
    usually when you have OB video, when you plug another video card in, it disables the OB video.
     
  3. happyrobots

    happyrobots Ü

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1,184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Phx
    Yes, it did that. But can't I use OB and AGP for dual monitors?
     
  4. CyberBullets

    CyberBullets I reach to the sky, and call out your name. If I c

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Messages:
    11,865
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    BC, Canada/Stockholm, Sweden
    usually no. if your AGP video card has dual monitor support then you can.
     
  5. happyrobots

    happyrobots Ü

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1,184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Phx
    Gah, it's just a Geforce 3...old crap card. :ugh:
    [​IMG]
    Oh yeah...I know it has two output for monitors, but when I plug the other one in...both monitors show the same thing. I've tried playing around with the options and preferences, but couldn't get it to work. I've read that with the geforce 3, you can't do dual monitors.

    So new question then:
    Whats a decent card that has dual monitor support? ~100, hopefully less but not sure if that is possible.
    How about the "Radeon 9250 256MB TV/DVI/CRT AGP Video Card"? I'm liking the $50 price range at this point in time.
     
    Last edited: Jan 3, 2006
  6. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    It might have two outputs, but that's no guarantee that it's dual-head.

    I have a Geforce4 FX5200 which runs dual monitors quite nicely. They're cheap.
     
  7. happyrobots

    happyrobots Ü

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1,184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Phx
    Here?: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16814121527

    Nice graphics as well, and runs most newer games fine? (only game i play is CSS...and i never really play it) Don't I want 128MB at least, it's only 57 or so as well.

    Also, how do I know if a card is dual-head (supports dual monitors) or not? Anyway to tell from the specs before buying?
     
  8. happyrobots

    happyrobots Ü

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1,184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Phx
    Ok, I'm thinking either Radeon 9200, or Geforce FX5200...which is better? Also, 128MB should be good, right? I do nothing to graphic intense.

    If the Radeon 9600 is much better, or the better Geforce, I'd update if still cheap and worth it. So which card?
     
  9. CyberBullets

    CyberBullets I reach to the sky, and call out your name. If I c

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Messages:
    11,865
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    BC, Canada/Stockholm, Sweden
    myself, i use a Radeon 9600xt, and LOVE it. it's my 2nd one. I don't game much (ex WoW player) and I was getting decent frame rates (AMD Athlon 1800+, 1gb PC 2100, ati 9600xt 256).
     
  10. happyrobots

    happyrobots Ü

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1,184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Phx
    I found this for that card: http://www.directron.com/25807.html
    I'd prefer to stay around $70 though and try to still get a good card.

    How can I tell before I buy a card if it supports dual monitors? (w/ lots of research)
     
  11. CyberBullets

    CyberBullets I reach to the sky, and call out your name. If I c

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Messages:
    11,865
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    BC, Canada/Stockholm, Sweden
    yes. i have that exact same card. one OEM, 1 Retail
     
  12. happyrobots

    happyrobots Ü

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1,184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Phx
    Alright, well right now i'd like cheaper.
    Anyways, is there a way to tell before I buy a card if it supports dual monitors?
     
  13. CyberBullets

    CyberBullets I reach to the sky, and call out your name. If I c

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Messages:
    11,865
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    BC, Canada/Stockholm, Sweden
    it will say if it's dual head or not.
     

Share This Page