Setting up a server?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by MobileSuit, Dec 15, 2004.

  1. MobileSuit

    MobileSuit New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2002
    Messages:
    4,285
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NoVA
    I have a computer that I want to set up as a server... at least I think server would be the right term for it. I just want to use it for storage and I have a DVD burner I want access to.

    Would it be possible to set this computer up so it would run without a monitor and I would still be able to access its harddrives and DVD burner?

    Here are the specs for it:
    EPIA ME 6000 (mini ITX mobo)
    40gb WD HDD
    80gb WD HDD
    Sony DVD Burner
    256mb ram
     
  2. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    setup file shares on it, then boot it up w/o a monitor attached. easy.
     
  3. mdaniel

    mdaniel S is for Shiksa

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    52,361
    Likes Received:
    253
    Location:
    Northwest Mejicooooooo
    Accessing the burner is harder since I don't think programs like Nero will burn to a windows share. You'd need to remote control the machine (XP remote desktop, PC Anywhere, etc) or use a KVM switch to control it when you want to burn.
     
  4. MobileSuit

    MobileSuit New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2002
    Messages:
    4,285
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NoVA
    What is that?
     
  5. Goonigoogoo

    Goonigoogoo Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    14,765
    Likes Received:
    0
    KVM switch allows you to use 2 PC's with only 1 keyboard 1 monitor and 1 mouse.

    example: link
     
  6. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    XP Pro supports Remote Desktop. That's really all you need to manage the CD-R.
     
  7. MobileSuit

    MobileSuit New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2002
    Messages:
    4,285
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NoVA
    Hmm...

    Well my other computer that I would be using to access it is a laptop. So the KVM switch wouldnt really work... but I never knew about them. Thats pretty sweet.

    I only have XP home on my laptop, but I do have XP pro on my desktop. Can I still do remote desktop?
     
  8. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    yes, you only need to have pro on the machine you're connecting *to*.
     
  9. MobileSuit

    MobileSuit New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2002
    Messages:
    4,285
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NoVA
    I dont suppose there is a tutorial somewhere on how to set up remote desktop is there? I'm searching though the Windows help and I'm not finding much
     
  10. mdaniel

    mdaniel S is for Shiksa

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    52,361
    Likes Received:
    253
    Location:
    Northwest Mejicooooooo
    Right click My Computer, properties, Remote tab. Check the box to alllow remote desktop.
     
  11. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ

    There are a couple of write-ups on www.dslwebserver.com

    Click on the Step By Step link on the left hand side.
     
  12. mhrc4

    mhrc4 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Messages:
    6,582
    Likes Received:
    0
    you dont even need a "server" for this need, well not a server in the traditional sense, just use the XP Pro machine to share the files and folders you need to get to, and use RDP to control the box to use the burner.
     

Share This Page