Setting up a RAID 1 on a new machine?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Bigsnake, Jun 4, 2007.

  1. Bigsnake

    Bigsnake OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Messages:
    34,557
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Baton Rouge
    Just ordered parts for a new computer and have never setup a RAID before. Wanting to do a RAID 1 on this system but have never installed one before.

    Anyone have any good links on how to install a RAID during a windows install?

    Most probably will be installing windows XP, then upgrading to Vista through my school.
     
  2. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    if you're using a discrete controller, you do not setup mirroring during windows setup.... you setup mirroring BEFORE. because the windows setup needs to format the array (so the array must be established before hand). Alternatively, some discrete cards allow you to establish a mirror after the fact, using one drive as a master.

    If doing software RAID, you'll need to establish the mirror after the fact, by converting drives to dynamic, and using one drive as a master.
     
  3. Bigsnake

    Bigsnake OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Messages:
    34,557
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Baton Rouge
    I believe my mobo has a built in RAID controller.

    So I basically setup the RAID first, then do a windows install.
     
  4. keleko

    keleko yes, he is

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    28,741
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    lauderhill, fl
    always, if at all possible
     
  5. Bigsnake

    Bigsnake OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Messages:
    34,557
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Baton Rouge
    k, not positive yet how to setup the RAID.

    From what it seems I'll be needing to create a floppy disk with the RAID drivers on it.
     
  6. RiSk

    RiSk New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    6,564
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Irving, Texas
    Yes you need those to tell XP install how to talk to the RAID controller and AHIC/SATA
     
  7. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    You might want to use nLite to create a new Windows install CD with the RAID drivers included in its archives.
     
  8. DAN513

    DAN513 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    10,089
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    204
    when you boot the computer, there's the normal bios and the raid bios, in the main bios you need to tell it to boot from the raid controller, in the raid bios you tell it which form of raid you'd like to use (1 or mirroring are the same thing). When windows first starts to load, you need to hit F6 when it prompts you to load a different hard drive controller driver, this is where you need the raid driver on a floppy.
     
  9. keleko

    keleko yes, he is

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    28,741
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    lauderhill, fl

Share This Page