Setting up a firewall w/ your router... :Make a HOW TOO:

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Mycophiles, Aug 23, 2003.

  1. Mycophiles

    Mycophiles OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Messages:
    15,131
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    I'm curious.

    I have a network w/ 3 computers and want to make a firewall with the router. How do you setup the firewall w/ your router?
     
  2. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    What router do you have?

    Linksys's routers integrate with PC-Cillian or Zone Alarm Pro.
     
  3. Mycophiles

    Mycophiles OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Messages:
    15,131
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    Its a Siemens 2624 wireless/wired router. :/
     
  4. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Your easiest option would be to download Zone Alarm. It's free if you don't want the Pro version.

    You could also purchase McAfee or Norton or any of the other hundred software-based firewalls available. Most of them are very simple to setup, and a few even set themselves up depending on what software you have installed.
     
  5. Rob

    Rob OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    88,626
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    You are given a small level of protection from the outside by simply using NAT. But if you want something more then use the free version of zone alarm like was mentioned earlier.
     
  6. Leb_CRX

    Leb_CRX OT's resident terrorist

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2001
    Messages:
    39,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    IMO zone alarm sux, I would not recommend it to even my worst enemy, look around for something else
     
  7. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    It's free.. that's why I recommended it. I don't use it myself. I use Norton integrated with AntiVirus Corporate on top of hardware firewall.

    And yes - hardware > software, but 95% of the time, it's impractical. Joe Blow who just bought a new PC and just got broadband doesn't really need to worry about setting up a 486DX BSD box with two NICs.. NAT and ZoneAlarm will be just fine.
     
  8. Rob

    Rob OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    88,626
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA

    He should be. :bigthumb:
     
  9. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    I agree.. we'll just have to wait for the "OH CRAP!!!1 I WAS JUST HAX0R3D!!!11" thread.
     
  10. agree :big grin::big grin:
     

Share This Page