Server excecution failed- Vista

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by 1999TL, Feb 5, 2008.

  1. 1999TL

    1999TL New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Messages:
    484
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lubbock, TX
    I get this code. I look it up and I can't find much. This is a brand new install with Vista Ultimate. I got my XPS M1330 yesterday and I installed a fresh copy of Vista. THen I installed office and antivirus, did the windows updates, then I installed Acronis True image to make a fresh Drive image. Now, I installed aim and Yahoo toolbar...and well, I am getting This error. Server execution failed. (pb_msie: SCW-CSE-1 80070002) WTF?

    My wireless is still connected but it has an X over the wireless icon and the pop up msg that comes up says server execution failed.

    I searched the net but I can't seem to find much. I guess it could be Aim or yahoo, but the problem started after I Tried to connect to my home network. It made me reboot and upon reboot, I've been having this problem.
     
  2. 1999TL

    1999TL New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Messages:
    484
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lubbock, TX
    And yes, This is making me want to switch to XP....RIGHT NOW!!!!!
     
  3. 1999TL

    1999TL New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Messages:
    484
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lubbock, TX
  4. Hate Crime

    Hate Crime Don't Hate OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    5,255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Installing AIM broke it. It's a known issue. Did you have User Account control on during the install and then turn it off after that?

    Was User Account Control off during the AIM install? That will break it too.
     
  5. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    aim is in my "spyware" bin. dont use it. Use trillian if you want IM capabilities.
     
  6. GTSlow

    GTSlow New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,603
    Likes Received:
    0
    I like pidgin personally for IM programs
     
  7. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    I like pidgin like i like winme.
     
  8. 1999TL

    1999TL New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Messages:
    484
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lubbock, TX
    To answer your question, I turned off UAC right when I loaded Vista. I installed aim with it off. I

    I had to find this post because I just started from scratch again. This time, Windows Vista is working fine. I had to do that same trick again after I installed Aim. You would think Aim would fix that, or a windows update at least. WTF.

    ANyways. Note to other users: After a fresh vista install, I wouldn't recommend doing all the updates at once. The first time I installed vista, I did that and after all the updates installed it hung on the shut down. I knew something would be up after that. My system would always freeze on shutdowns and stand bys. Now, I just did like 8 at at time going in chronological order and everything worked out.
     
  9. 1999TL

    1999TL New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Messages:
    484
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lubbock, TX
    Adding this in or anybody else who has the same problem. after installing aim, the system information is unavailable. To get it back, follow the same steps as the link above, but instead of local service, find service. Reboot and processor and system info will come back.

    Fawking Aim.
     
  10. 1999TL

    1999TL New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Messages:
    484
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lubbock, TX
    I didn't want to have those services added anymore b/c they make the system more vulnerable. You can fix the problem by uninstalling aim and viewpoint player, then turning on UAC, rebooting, then installing aim. AFter that, I disabled UAC and the problem was gone.
     
  11. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    why use aim? Why not trillian or :shudder: pidgin.
     
  12. Frequency

    Frequency New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Messages:
    7,504
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    PA
    i jsut installed aim the other day and this cropped up, found a fix online, but i think the fix im going with next is remove aim
     
  13. 1999TL

    1999TL New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Messages:
    484
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lubbock, TX
    If you remove aim, the problem will be on there still. But once you turn on UAC and reboot, it should be gone.

    THe problem was if you have UAC off. I assume you did when you installed aim.
     
  14. Frequency

    Frequency New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Messages:
    7,504
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    PA
    Nah i just installed AIM to check it out, im going back to trillian
     
  15. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    :hs::hs::hs::hs::hs:
     

Share This Page