Seriously... WTF is wrong with my desktop

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by PharCyde, Jan 21, 2009.

  1. PharCyde

    PharCyde New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Messages:
    13,252
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    So I started to have some issues with a ~5 yr old PC so I decided I'd upgrade a little. The HDD started locking up after windows booted and sometimes the video would never comes up. My guess was the motherboard since it was 2 different issues. But I pretty much have all new parts and still having problems.

    Here is what I have now:
    ( keep in mind I wasn't going for the mac-daddy PC. Just something slightly better to pirate with, look at porn and the occasional game since I can't do that on my work laptop. )

    - 500W power supply *NEW*
    - Gigabyte EP45C-UD3R motherboard *NEW*
    - 500GB Seagate HDD, sata *NEW*
    - GeForce 8600GT *NEW*
    - Kingstone 2GB memory (2x1gb) *NEW*
    - Corsair 1GB memory (2x512mb) *From Old PC*
    - Intel P4 3.2ghz *From Old PC*

    Here is the problem:
    - The computer will boot up and show the motherboards splash screen for a few seconds.... then will completely shut off for a few seconds, then boot back up again.

    Tried new and old power supply, still does it. (yes both ATX connectors are plugged in)
    Tried new and old video card, still does it.
    Tried different variations of the memory, still does it
    Tried reseating CPU/Fan, still does it
    Tried older HDDs, still does it

    The only thing left is the CPU, which I was going to hold off on buying because I already spent my money unwisely since I was buying these parts one at a time not expecting to pretty much have a new PC at the end of it all. But its a Socket 775 which is what the board supports and on there website it looks like it is supported:
    http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Support/Motherboard/CPUSupport_Model.aspx?ProductID=2953



    Any other ideas. Kind of pissed I could have spent all this money by now on a better rig that would work. :ugh2:
     
  2. r00tman

    r00tman Archiver of LOLs

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,989
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto, ON █♣█
    Wait, wait, wait. Why are you mixing up memory like that?

    Does the mobo have a POST status LED? of some sort? Does it beep at all? Next time you power on the machine, press ESC during POST...What is the last thing you see on the screen before the PC shuts off?

    Also, are you using an old hard drive with an existing Windows installation on it? The reason I ask is because Windows might still have the drivers from the old mobo, and is probably flipping out with this new mobo that it does not recognize.
     
  3. SynergyCorp

    SynergyCorp New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    try reapplying thermal paste it might be a heat issue or add coolers to the CPU.
     
  4. PharCyde

    PharCyde New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Messages:
    13,252
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    Thats just what I've had, I was just going to use the kingston memory. I've tried both.

    It has a series of LEDs that go from red to yellow to green. When it hits green after a few seconds it shuts down and then eventually reboots.
    Keyboard doesn't seem to register, tried USB and PS2
    No beeps
    Last screen is the motherboard screen that has the logo and F12 for boot menu, F2 setup, etc

    Tried the new hard drive that has nothing, and the old one that has windows.. both don't work


    Guess I could try that... the PC has 4 fans altogether. Wouldn't think the CPU could get that hot within 5 seconds of being on especially with a fan blowing directly on it.
     
  5. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    reset cmos
     
  6. PharCyde

    PharCyde New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Messages:
    13,252
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    Apparently the boards Memory Standard is "DDR2 1333(O.C)/1066"

    So DDR2-1066 is the standard, and I'm using DDR2-4200. I thought they are interchangeable though, just uses the lower speeds ?

    When I just used one of the 1GB sticks instead of completely shutting down and rebooting it just restarted the mobo screen over and over
     
  7. lightsareout

    lightsareout New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    5,913
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Murfreesboro, TN
    its your memory, some boards are touchy about mixing memory like that, take out one type and try to boot, as you have found out it seems?
     
  8. MrEous

    MrEous OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    5,567
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Garland (DFW), TX
    Try the 2x512 sticks yet?
     

Share This Page