Screwed up my desktop please help

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Cyan Connect, Feb 2, 2009.

  1. Cyan Connect

    Cyan Connect Darmok and Jalad at Tanagra. OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2005
    Messages:
    5,954
    Likes Received:
    95
    I opened up some pictures in a word file. I tried to convert them to jpeg by copying them to a paint file. This did not work well. So I copied a single image from the word file to the desktop. It then asked me if I wanted to create active desktop or something like that. At first I said no, so it did not copy the picture. Then I said yes and it did not copy the picture either but it put a blue highlight around the icons and highlighted the file names. Now I can't remove the highlights. Every single file on my desktop has the name highlighted in blue!!! Please help.
     
  2. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Right click on the desktop -> properties -> web. Uncheck show web content on my active desktop
     
  3. Cyan Connect

    Cyan Connect Darmok and Jalad at Tanagra. OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2005
    Messages:
    5,954
    Likes Received:
    95
    Okay. I have unchecked web and it fixed it. But should I delete the file that says 001. That was the file that was checked.
     
  4. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    You might as well...
     
  5. Cyan Connect

    Cyan Connect Darmok and Jalad at Tanagra. OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2005
    Messages:
    5,954
    Likes Received:
    95
    Thank you. Now all I see is "my homepage." Is that all I have to do?
     
  6. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Yep... By default, you can set your desktop to your IE homepage.
     

Share This Page