School me on properly using Spaces

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by verbal, Nov 18, 2008.

  1. verbal

    verbal Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    22,502
    Likes Received:
    0
    I see a lot of you use it. And I really like the idea of DockSpaces, but I don't know if I'd ever use them.

    How do you use spaces? Just seems like an extra pain in the ass to switch spaces when Expose works flawlessly. :dunno:
     
  2. verbal

    verbal Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    22,502
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's my point. If I want an app, like iTunes, playing music but I want it out of the way, I'll minimize it. Why put it in a space?
     
  3. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,736
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    i just enabled the top left to activate spaces, then the bottom left to do an expose. works great
     
  4. Mutombo

    Mutombo New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    Messages:
    5,289
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Francisco
    I just use two spaces, one for OSX and the other for XP running in VMware fusion. I have fusion setup to automatically open in space #2.
     
  5. MUDFISH

    MUDFISH New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    12,898
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Syracuse
    I use one for iTunes and all of my phone and torrent stuff, one for the Internet, and one for work. Since I'm a teacher I usually show powerpoints and I really don't want my students to see my iTunes and internet.
     
  6. quid

    quid I Piss Excellence OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2004
    Messages:
    50,352
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    california
    :werd:

    this is what i do, otherwise i :love: expose
     
  7. Raider007

    Raider007 om nom nom nom

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    17,987
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    i assign programs to different space windows...
    don't need have to deal with short cuts or anything, just click the program in dock or cmd + tab and it'll switch to the space said program is in...
     
  8. alverino03

    alverino03 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2001
    Messages:
    4,898
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    bay area
    I have a 24 inch lcd that I plug into my laptop at work so I don't really have a need for spaces. I tried it for a few days but went back to the conventional "one space."
     
  9. Raider007

    Raider007 om nom nom nom

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    17,987
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    at work i have dual screens (dell 24" + 23" ACD) and don't use spaces...
    at home on my laptop i use spaces...
     
  10. urban ape

    urban ape take that take that take that

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2003
    Messages:
    9,220
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    League City, Texas
    set up hotkeys to use spaces

    i run one space full screen safari
    one space full screen mail
    one space for itunes and AIM
    one space for productivity ie: excel, word, etc.

    set up hotkeys so that you switch spaces by pressing apple+arrow key to the space you want. it becomes almost an effortless reflex. try it like that and see what you think.
     
  11. urban ape

    urban ape take that take that take that

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2003
    Messages:
    9,220
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    League City, Texas
    if i had a 24" imac, i probably wouldnt need it. but it is EPIC on 15" MBP
     
  12. The Bilingual Gringo

    The Bilingual Gringo KMD, 3rd Bass, just ace in the hole

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2002
    Messages:
    2,710
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NoVA
    :werd:

    I have to run XP for work and I do the same thing.

    I'll keep itunes going in another one if I'm working on a bunch of music stuff.
     
  13. Kieffer87

    Kieffer87 Orly OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Where the Green Grass Grows
    I run one space vista in VM fusion, one space with RDC to my server, and the other for whatever I am doing at the moment.
     

Share This Page