sata windows install problems

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by eWRXshun, Aug 12, 2004.

  1. eWRXshun

    eWRXshun hai

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    16,666
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    LSU
    Primary ide channel – nec dvd writer
    Secondary ide channel – Samsung dvd reader
    Floppy channel – floppy drive
    Mobo – asus k8v se deluxe
    Cpu – athlon xp 64
    Vid card – leadtek geforce fx 5700 ultra
    HDD – Maxtor 120gb sata 7200rpm

    My problem is this. Windows xp professional will not recognize my hard drive. Anyone know of a fix? Any site where I can download a bootable driver disk to make this crap recognize it? Thanks.
     
  2. Rob

    Rob OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    88,612
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    You will have to copy the drivers for the SATA hardware from your motherboard CD to a floppy drive. Then durring the XP install it will say press F6 if you need to load custom drivers (or something to that effect). Slap your floppy in and let it go.

    Make sure you put the inf and sys files on the disk not a compressed archive or exe.

    Best of luck. :big grin:
     
  3. eWRXshun

    eWRXshun hai

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    16,666
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    LSU
    not working :wtc:
     
  4. maczter

    maczter Life is trying things to see if they work.

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,622
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
  5. Mikey D

    Mikey D New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2002
    Messages:
    6,666
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Royal Oak, MI
    Rob's instructions are correct.

    You are installing XP on this system brand new correct?

    If so you need the SATA driver floppy as Rob said.
     
  6. eWRXshun

    eWRXshun hai

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    16,666
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    LSU
    i finally got it............i had to use the VIA raid drivers, even though it's not a raid setup :dunno:
     

Share This Page