SATA vs. IDE

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by PC Principle, Mar 25, 2007.

  1. PC Principle

    PC Principle New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Messages:
    64,143
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am using 2 IDE drives right now and I have a third SATA drive on the way. I am planning on putting XP on the new SATA drive and formatting the old IDE HDD that had XP on it.

    Why is SATA so popular right now? I heard that their really isnt much of a speed improvement over IDE so far. (unless you get a 10,000 RPM drive I guess)
     
  2. mdaniel

    mdaniel S is for Shiksa

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    52,422
    Likes Received:
    272
    Location:
    Northwest Mejicooooooo
    Thinner cables alone make it worth it.

    Each device gets a dedicated link to the motherboard instead of having to share like IDE does.

    Simpler installation: no master/slave/cable select to think about.

    Higher interface speed available as drives get faster each year.

    "Smarter" interface than IDE with features like NCQ.
     
  3. EvanD

    EvanD Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    6,727
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    I didn't notice much of a difference with SATA-150 when I switched from IDE, but with SATA-300 I do notice a significant difference.
     
  4. Create

    Create :free at last:

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Messages:
    8,043
    Likes Received:
    2
    AFAIK, even WD Raptor can't push the volume of data necessary to hit the limit of a IDE connection, let alone a SATA conenction.
     
  5. 1999TL

    1999TL New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Messages:
    484
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lubbock, TX
    thinner cables for me.
     
  6. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,742
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    no more broken/bent pins? although it could be pretty easy to snap a sata connector off on the board if you crank down on the wire
     
  7. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    SATA borrows some features from SCSI, like simultaneous two-way communication and tagged command queueing, which allows the drive to deal with data requests in the order it can fill them the fastest instead of the order the requests were received in.

    Furthermore, SATA isn't just popular nowadays, it's the new standard. Nobody is doing any development on new IDE drives.
     
  8. PC Principle

    PC Principle New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Messages:
    64,143
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am sick of new standards that are pretty much useless. 64 bit processors for one. :greddy:
     
  9. mdaniel

    mdaniel S is for Shiksa

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    52,422
    Likes Received:
    272
    Location:
    Northwest Mejicooooooo
    So how's that 8Mhz 286 with MFM hard drive, 5.25" floppy, and CGA screen working for ya?
     
  10. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not all advances are ends, some are means. 64-bit is a standard that increases the capacity for future advancement. Good luck using a computer with more than 4GB of RAM without a 64-bit processor.
     
  11. AO

    AO New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    4,750
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    wyd
    Yes and no. One thing to make absolutely sure of is inserting the HD0 (boot disk) to the very first SATA connector (1, I believe). Yes, the system may run on SATA2, but you may have problems when upgrading. (At least those are the types of problems I've seen at the shop.)
     
  12. ucsblaw

    ucsblaw OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2006
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    i'm a total noob and i could use some help

    I have a sony vaio vgn-s580 and i want to upgrade my current ultra ata HD to a SATA.

    I found a great Hitachi 100GB 7200RPM

    Does anyone know if my notebook supports 2.5 SATA HD's? How could I tell? Even if I open it up I wouldn't be able to tell u the difference

    Any help would be appreciated...thanks
     
  13. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    SATA and IDE use totally different plugs. You can't just plug an SATA drive into any laptop; the drive bay has to be built for it, and if it were, you wouldn't have an IDE drive in there to begin with. Pick up that Hitachi 7200rpm drive in an ATA-6 format -- it will be just as good, for all intents and purposes, because it's the RPMs that affect laptop hard drive performance more than IDE vs. SATA; laptops just don't have the processing power to max out any hard drive connection.
     
  14. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    some notebooks support both, but I don't think yours does.
     
  15. Mr. Kitty Litter

    Mr. Kitty Litter OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2004
    Messages:
    29,785
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Here and there
    .
     
  16. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    They do? How do they support both? Separate drive bays, or what?
     
  17. AO

    AO New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    4,750
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    wyd
    Can't be done.

    You already have a 5400rpm 100GB HD in there, the Hitachi probably comes with a 1 year guarantee. What is the cache size?, 128, 256, 512MB, 1G, 2G, 8G, 16GB? For a 7200rpm drive I would expect ~2GB on board cache.

    Have you ever re-installed the Sony partition and the OS? It's not something which I cherish.
     
  18. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    You can access more than 4GB of RAM with a 32-bit processor, genious. Intel has been doing it for years in their workstation/server systems. Pretty sure Sun/IBM had it, too.
     
  19. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    you fucking tool, I will buy you lunch if you so me one laptop hdd with 2GB of cache. If you fail to do so, you owe me lunch.


    fucking tool.
     
  20. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    He probably meant the os? :dunno:
     
  21. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    One drive bay. Asus did this for a while during the "transition" phase. The mobo had a connector that featured both... Then the box included two leads, one SATA and one PATA. You used the right cable, depending on what drive you had.
     
  22. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    64-bit is useless until 2048 when we need it for standard dates... or when software is so bloated that we actually need 4GB. I cringe at that thought.
     
  23. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    I hear ya on the "when we actually need 4gb" part.

    So many people buy 2gb with XP, and just about the only people who can actually make use of it are gamers and people doing rendering.
    Now I see people with Vista buying 4gb. :rolleyes:
     
  24. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    I noticed my memory requirements really shot upwards when I went to multi-mons. It's not uncommon for me to be running opera, eclipse, visual studio, photoshop, etc all at once while having my backgrounds (mysql, apache, etc) going as well.

    2GB is something I do use.
     
  25. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    So it's a whitebox item that you can swap yourself, then? For a minute there I thought you were saying someone actually designed a hybrid connector that could accept an SATA or a mini-ATA connection.
     

Share This Page