SATA RAID Question

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by drunkkenhero, Aug 21, 2008.

  1. drunkkenhero

    drunkkenhero Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Eagle MTN, UT
    Can you run two different (make, model, and brand) SATA RAID cards in the same box and have not conflicts?
     
  2. drunkkenhero

    drunkkenhero Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Eagle MTN, UT
    anyone know ?
     
  3. crontab

    crontab (uid = 0)

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2000
    Messages:
    23,458
    Likes Received:
    12
    i don't see why not.

    should work fine.
     
  4. Bencorn

    Bencorn New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    Messages:
    463
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ames, IA
    yeah, I'm currently doing this in my main system and have had no issues past the initial setup being a bitch due to my second card not having a manual to tell me to set my satas all to the other speed with the jumpers.
     
  5. drunkkenhero

    drunkkenhero Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Eagle MTN, UT
    ok
     
  6. awns729

    awns729 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    0
    It should work, but not recommended and there *might* be problems. Especially with different size models, there might be very little benefit to RAID, but I'm not postive about this.
     
  7. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    wat
     
  8. 1999TL

    1999TL New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Messages:
    484
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lubbock, TX
    so get the same hard drives..
     
  9. awns729

    awns729 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you setup RAID with different hard drives (whether it be of different sizes or different models), they might not work well together in a RAID setup. If they don't work well together, you might notice a performance increase from your setup. If you're doing it just for data redundancy then it's probably not a huge deal. Just know that everyone recommends the drives to be identical or at least of the same size.
     
  10. crontab

    crontab (uid = 0)

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2000
    Messages:
    23,458
    Likes Received:
    12
    as far as i can tell the threadstarter is talking about using different multiple raid cards, not drives.
     
  11. dissonance

    dissonance reset OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2006
    Messages:
    5,652
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    KS
    Agreed, plus it should still work fine with different drives, you just get the capacity/performance of the smallest/slowest one.

    I see no reason why it wouldn't work, but there always exceptions.
     
  12. sleev

    sleev It's sleep, life, and death It's speed, coke, and

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2003
    Messages:
    9,472
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    80130
    y, it should work
     
  13. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Thank you, I had no idea wtf he was talking about. :rofl:
     
  14. drunkkenhero

    drunkkenhero Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Eagle MTN, UT

    you sir, are right. i have all the same hard drives but my work does not want to qualify a new card and the are 4 port is one brand (i forget who makes it) and the 8 port is broadcom.

    the problem is with both cards installed the broadcom manger stops working i am not sure why yet.
     
  15. sleev

    sleev It's sleep, life, and death It's speed, coke, and

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2003
    Messages:
    9,472
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    80130
    the broadcom works by itself?
     
  16. drunkkenhero

    drunkkenhero Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Eagle MTN, UT
    yes, but it stops when i install the other one
     
  17. crontab

    crontab (uid = 0)

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2000
    Messages:
    23,458
    Likes Received:
    12
    i never knew broadcom made raid cards.

    do the luns work fine within the OS? different controller and target id's for the luns from each card?

    are their any other utilities that work? a cli?
     
  18. sleev

    sleev It's sleep, life, and death It's speed, coke, and

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2003
    Messages:
    9,472
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    80130
    IRQ conflict is my first guess if they work independantly
     
  19. trouphaz

    trouphaz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,666
    Likes Received:
    0
    wow... IRQ conflict. i haven't seen one of those in years. i haven't even heard anyone say IRQ in years.
     
  20. Hate Crime

    Hate Crime Don't Hate OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    5,255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    If you ever run across a raid card that doesn't play with cross-branding drives, you have a piece of shit.
     

Share This Page