S10 memory

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by tour4fun, Mar 7, 2009.

  1. tour4fun

    tour4fun Faster ... OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sunny
    I'm getting:
    Lenovo 10.2" IdeaPad S10-1311UR Netbook - Red Intel Atom N270 1.6GHz / 1GB RAM / 160GB Hard Drive / Intel GMA 950 Graphics / 802.11G Wireless / Webcam / Card Reader / Windows XP Home / 2.76 Pounds

    The guy says I can't put more memory in because it's maxed out - I thought you could?

    If I can, is the memory below the correct one?
    http://www.jr.com/ocz-technology/pe/OCZ_2MV6672G/

    OCZ Technology OCZ2MV6672G 2GB Notebook Memory
    667 MHz / DDR2 / PC2-5400 / SDRAM / 200-Pin / Notebook Memory Upgrade Expansion / Easy to install [ OCZ 2MV6672G ]

    Thanks :bowdown:
     
  2. BlazinBlazer Guy

    BlazinBlazer Guy Witness to The De-Evolution of Mankind.

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Messages:
    18,783
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lansing, MI USA
  3. sonicsuby

    sonicsuby New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2000
    Messages:
    21,338
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    CA
    I've been reading on here that with Vista and Windows 7 you can get 2 GB usable, but XP only supports 1.5 GB. Is that right?

    I have a 1 GB chip in my S10 with XP (for 1.5 total).
     
  4. piratepenguin

    piratepenguin New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,067
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ireland
    Does this generally void your warranty?

    If it doesn't then I'm definitely gonna upgrade my eee pc.
     
  5. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    the S10 comes with 512MB soldered to the mobo and 1 ram slot.
    so if the specs says, 1GB ram total,... it has 512MB soldered, and a 512MB stick installed.
    so yes, the guy is somewhat right that it is at its max since there are no more ram slots available.

    what he didn't mention is that you can replace the 512MB stick to a higher capacity one (1GB or 2GB stick).
     
  6. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    no
    the 2GB limit is the motherboard/chipset's limitation.
     
  7. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    no
     
  8. tour4fun

    tour4fun Faster ... OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sunny
  9. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
  10. tour4fun

    tour4fun Faster ... OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sunny

Share This Page