runtime error...

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by alverino03, Sep 10, 2003.

  1. alverino03

    alverino03 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2001
    Messages:
    4,898
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    bay area
    i keep getting this damn runtime error each time i open up a page in ot. it used to happen when i check my hotmail account, but now it happens when i browse ot. is there anything i can do to get rid of this?


    [​IMG]
     
  2. CyberBullets

    CyberBullets I reach to the sky, and call out your name. If I c

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Messages:
    11,865
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    BC, Canada/Stockholm, Sweden
    ive started getting that too on to tonight... kinda weird... oh well... probably just need to patch something
     
  3. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    :dunno: I don't get the error.

    Just debug it and email Fazle the fix. :rofl:
     
  4. Phreck

    Phreck Apple Crew Horra!

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Messages:
    7,842
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta
    It's happening on my computer now too! :mad:
     
  5. SLED

    SLED build an idiot proof device and someone else will

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2001
    Messages:
    28,118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    AZ, like a bauce!
    go to tools->internet options ->Advanced and look for "Disable script debugging" and check that bad boy and it will go away
     
  6. alverino03

    alverino03 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2001
    Messages:
    4,898
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    bay area

    :bowdown: :bigthumb:
     
  7. CyberBullets

    CyberBullets I reach to the sky, and call out your name. If I c

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Messages:
    11,865
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    BC, Canada/Stockholm, Sweden
    yeah that works, but i wanna know whats causing the error, not how to bypass it.
     
  8. SLED

    SLED build an idiot proof device and someone else will

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2001
    Messages:
    28,118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    AZ, like a bauce!
    well, you'd kinda have to dig into the javascript, cuz it looked like that kind of error. I actually haven't gotten it today so far, maybe it's been fixed.
     
  9. CyberBullets

    CyberBullets I reach to the sky, and call out your name. If I c

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Messages:
    11,865
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    BC, Canada/Stockholm, Sweden
    yeah i know its a JS error, but i was looking at it, and its messy code, and honestly have better things to do with my time, like read for my classes...
     
    Last edited: Sep 11, 2003

Share This Page