running dual display as 1 monitor

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by ZeroDeeFeX, Oct 8, 2003.

  1. ZeroDeeFeX

    ZeroDeeFeX OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2002
    Messages:
    5,086
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sunnyvale, CA
    I am running an radeon 9500 with dual displays right now. I was wondering if there was a way to run them as one widescreen monitor? I don't like how they extend the desktop onto the two screens and would much rather have it as one long desktop than 2 desktops where i can drag my programs and such across.
     
  2. carlin

    carlin Guest

    :rtfm:
     
  3. affende

    affende Guest

    i need help w/ hooking two monitors up, ZeroDeefx, will you please help me in my thread "dual monitors", as for your problem, i is ignorant of the answer. :bowdown:
     
  4. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    It's virtually the same thing? I mean.. it is.. but it isn't..
     
  5. Gaylord Focker

    Gaylord Focker 8=oOOo=D ~ ~ ~

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2001
    Messages:
    6,053
    Likes Received:
    33
    Location:
    -> . <-
    download ultramon. it will stretch your taskbar across both monitors and add a couple other cool features.
     
  6. ZeroDeeFeX

    ZeroDeeFeX OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2002
    Messages:
    5,086
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sunnyvale, CA
  7. alverino03

    alverino03 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2001
    Messages:
    4,898
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    bay area
    :eek3: you're from sunnyvale?!?! i am too!
     
  8. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL

Share This Page