router problem

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Mac, Mar 3, 2006.

  1. Mac

    Mac It varies from season to season, kid. OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,943
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Ottawa
    k we have a d-link di-604 wired router in the house...my comp was in the shop, so i hooked my laptop up to the now available ethernet cable in my room..now i got my comp back and i put the ethernet back in..but it never acquires a fuckin IP!!! i get the limited or no connectivty message. i tried with the laptop..it connects rigth away. wtf?

    heres what ive done so far:

    reinstalled ethrnet adapter drivers
    treid another port on router
    rebooted
    unplugged router then tried again
    restored router to default (although im not sure it worked)

    please tell me what to do...ive had such a shitty day already
     
  2. peerk

    peerk New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Messages:
    984
    Likes Received:
    0
  3. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    x2...

    I had this problem on a machine I worked on and I ended up doing an un-install/re-install of SP2 to fix it.
     
  4. Mac

    Mac It varies from season to season, kid. OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,943
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Ottawa
    ive had SP2 on it for like 9 months with no issues..this just happened randomly. is it possible the ethernet adapter is just finished?
     
  5. jwynn

    jwynn Yeah I Know I Dont Have Enough Posts

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2006
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    FL
    I take it that your network setting weren't changed from dynamic to static or anything while it was in the shop?
     
  6. Mac

    Mac It varies from season to season, kid. OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,943
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Ottawa
    they shouldnt have been..all they were supposed to do was install a new power supply (oh FYI dont buy thr LG dvd burner model 4167B unless u want to buy a new power supply too, it needs an assload of juice) but anyway i reinstalled the network card completely, wouldnt that reset all the network settings and shit?
     
  7. wparsons

    wparsons New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    plug the desktop back in, open a command window and run 'ipconfig /release' then 'ipconfig /renew' and see if it grabs an IP.
     
  8. keleko

    keleko yes, he is

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    28,741
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    lauderhill, fl

    buy an av/sub!








    /you knew that was coming
     
  9. Mac

    Mac It varies from season to season, kid. OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,943
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Ottawa
    i seriously doubt itll work but ill try
     
  10. Dementio

    Dementio OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    5,088
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Seattle
    try going to the connection, disable, then re-enable
    that works for me
     

Share This Page