router problem. help

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by sublime335, Mar 25, 2009.

  1. sublime335

    sublime335 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gainesville, FL
    I have a d'link wbr2310. I am trying to change the port forwarding but it won't let me access the router config page. I type in 192.168.0.1 and it brings up the user name/ password window. I have tried admin as the username and no password as well as every combo of "admin" in either blank. I tried a hard reset and that didnt work either. any ideas as to how I should go about getting to the config page would be greatly appreciated.
     
  2. Hate Crime

    Hate Crime Don't Hate OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    5,255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    do a hard reset and try admin/blank password
     
  3. yea sometimes i have had to fuck with the hard reset button to get it right. sometimes you have to press that button in a funky sequence to get it to work. i dont think the d-links are like that but keeping jacking wiht the hard reset button and than try the default user and pass
     
  4. sublime335

    sublime335 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gainesville, FL
    yea i tried the hard reset a couple of times I guess i'll just keep trying it. thanks
     
  5. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Dumb question, but are you doing the hard reset correctly?

    I found this in a quick google search

    Code:
    1. Turn off the router
    
    2. Locate the Reset button on the back of the router.
    
    3. Use a paper clip to press the Reset button and power on.
    
    4. Hold for about 5 seconds (don’t hold too long) and then release. (Or, release when M1 and M2 flash at the same time.)
    
    5. After you have completed the above steps, the router will be reset to the factory default settings
     
  6. sublime335

    sublime335 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gainesville, FL
    very helpful i guess the reset is picky on tthese routers never had a dlink b4. i did it that way and then had to re download the firmware and it now works. thanks
     

Share This Page