Router + Phoneline network help

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Tool, Dec 25, 2002.

  1. Tool

    Tool Erect Member OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2002
    Messages:
    24,284
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Arizona Bay
    So I just get a D-Link DI-604 router, and when I try to go to 192.168.0.1 in my web browser (to configure it) I get a cannot be found screen. So now I'm confused but I think my problem lies in the fact that my phoneline network is using ICS and the phoneline network cards ip is 192.168.0.1.

    Heres how my network is currently set up:


    -Cable modem
    --My computer (main ICS cpu)
    ---Phoneline Network
    ---My second computer
    ---My sisters computer
    ---My brothers computer

    Heres how I want my network to be set up:

    -Cable Modem
    --Router
    --My computer
    --My second computer (main ICS cpu)
    ---My sisters computer
    ---My brothers computer

    Now my computer will be completly free from the phoneline network and the second computer will do the ics for the others. Now what I want to know before I set this up is if I set up the second computer for ICS, will it try to take 192.168.0.1 for its IP? If it does how do I change the ICS ip to something like 192.168.0.2?
     
  2. RaginBajin

    RaginBajin Have you punched a donkey today?

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2001
    Messages:
    8,740
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NoVA
    Why do you want to still run ICS when you have the router? The router is suppose to take control of everything for you..

    Why not move the phoneline network off those ips?

    BTW, what kind of phoneline network are you using?
     
  3. Tool

    Tool Erect Member OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2002
    Messages:
    24,284
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Arizona Bay
    I'm going to still use the ICS because my sister and brothers computers are in different rooms and it would be hard as hell to run some cat5 to them. I'm using Diamond Homefree phoneline networking. They are old but really cheap ($10), work great, and the speed is 90-95% of what my main computer gets.
     
  4. Kabuko

    Kabuko Guest

    You could probably use your second computer that's currently doing ICS to just bridge the two networks... That way they could use the router (I think).
     
  5. Slimmy

    Slimmy Get Richt or Die Trying

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    135,670
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    Ft. Lauderdale
    So you're getting broadband speeds with this homeline network? I may have to look into that, cuz I don't want to or can't run cable. What exactly do I need? Just an installed phone line or does it have to be functional? Reason I ask is because we haven't got our line hooked up yet. I need to hook up 4 computers too.
     
  6. Tool

    Tool Erect Member OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2002
    Messages:
    24,284
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Arizona Bay
    I dont think the line needs to be functional... just interconnected.
     
  7. mdaniel

    mdaniel S is for Shiksa

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    52,422
    Likes Received:
    275
    Location:
    Northwest Mejicooooooo
    You know you can get a phoneline to Ethernet bridge, right?
     

Share This Page