router making a significant bandwidth difference?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Furner, Sep 20, 2006.

  1. Furner

    Furner New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    7,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI
    So I just got comcast cable internet installed, and once they left, i relocated the modem from directly connected to the computer to being run through a WRT54G wireless router. I connected the computer thru cat5 to the router, and re-ran the bandwidth test. before i moved stuff around, I got about 7000kbps, and after, I am getting like 4000kbps. There is only about 10ft of ethernet between the router and the computer now, versus 2ft before i moved stuff.
     
  2. Xyroquell

    Xyroquell New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, your router can make a difference. As it is an component that checks every package it receives. I thought I read something a while ago about the bad performance of some routers, but I'm not sure if Linksys was mentioned.

    Anyway I do know that Linksys is not one of the best brands you can get, eventhough it's a part of the well known Cisco systems.
     
  3. Furner

    Furner New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    7,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI
    if anyone knows which specific makes and models are the best, speak up. i want to get the most out my connection.
     
  4. Sexual Vanilla

    Sexual Vanilla New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6,305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Well, one way you can determine if your router is truly the cause is to try directly connecting to the modem and testing the speeds, then reconnect to the router and test the speeds again. With my wireless Netgear router, I get the same speeds whether I'm directly connected to the modem, or I'm wireless.
     
  5. Furner

    Furner New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    7,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI
    im getting pretty pissed at my linksys anyways because all the firmware updates get worse and worse as far as the web management program goes.
     
  6. BOTLD92Z

    BOTLD92Z OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,979
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    winter springs, fl
    I had an old 4 port router/switch from linksys before and when Roadrunner upped my connection to 10mbit I was nowhere near getting the full use out of it. I ran out and picked up a Netgear Wireless G (unsure of model, too lazy to look) with 4 hardwired ports and I get at or above the 10mbits on a good server.
     
  7. spyder2581

    spyder2581 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2004
    Messages:
    2,108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Michigan
    Hey Furner, you go to Grand Valley?
     
  8. Furner

    Furner New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    7,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI
    yeah i do!
     

Share This Page