Router IP Address problems

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by adelacruz, Dec 14, 2007.

  1. adelacruz

    adelacruz New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,991
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Saint Petersburg, Florida.
    I setup a belkin router in my moms house, but for some reason the only way i could get it to actually transmit the internet connection to the wifi was by hooking up the modem to the first ethernet port and the hardwired computer to one of the other ports, this has changed the default ip address of the belkin router and i now want to add a password to their wireless network, how can i find the ip address of the router, the only ip address i get under ipconfig is the one corresponding to the modem itself.
     
  2. Idea of Evil

    Idea of Evil Struggle

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    121,835
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Abyss
    wat

    reset modem if you dont care for anything inside
    restart
    make sure your pc is set to obtain ip automatically
    find gateway on your pc or run - cmd - ipconfig to see gateway
    type that gateway ip on browser and the end
     
  3. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    So you managed to turn your router into a switch defeating the purpose of a router? Time to call Geek Squad :mamoru:
     
  4. adelacruz

    adelacruz New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,991
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Saint Petersburg, Florida.
    the purpose is not defeated, it still distributes a wireless signal throughout the house and lets me hardwire a computer without wireless to it. Why would i call the geek squad i can easily fix it by doing a hard reset on the router, i just would rather not do that.
     
  5. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    You're supposed to plug the modem into the WAN or modem port. If that doesn't work, something else may be wrong with the device.

    Why wont you do a reset on the router? It doesn't take long at all and is not complicated.

    Check for a firmware update why you are at it.
     
  6. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    That's not what a router is for. That's what a switch and an AP is for.
     
  7. Slid.

    Slid. I'm a guy.

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    1,928
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NH
    Almost sounds like you have PPPoE, did you need to enter a username/password on the computer for it to get the internet? The router would also have a section for user/pass if this were the case.

    Start over with the modem in the WAN port, reset router, plug a computer in one of the ports [1-4] and access it via 192.168.1.1 or 192.168.2.1 (just read that Belkin uses .2.1) in your web browser.
     
  8. adelacruz

    adelacruz New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,991
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Saint Petersburg, Florida.
    turns out the modem uses pppoa and the router doesnt support it now i cant get it back to working the way it was, anyone know how i can turn it back into just a switch.
     
  9. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    get a router that supports pppoa and start over.
     
  10. adelacruz

    adelacruz New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,991
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Saint Petersburg, Florida.
    thats not an option right now, my mom refuses to buy another one if this one worked before.
     
  11. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    ugh, tool.
     
  12. adelacruz

    adelacruz New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,991
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Saint Petersburg, Florida.
    what routers are pppoa compatible anyway i cant find very many except Qest specific ones.
     
  13. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    I have an Actiontec M1000, and yes it's a qwest gateway. I have a WRT54Gv4 running dd::wrt behind it. Put the M1000 into bridge mode, let the M1000 handle the PPPoA crap, and the WRT54Gv4 handles all my gateway functionality.

    If you can do that, i recommend it. Otherwise, something like the WAG54Gv2 may work for you.
     
  14. Sexual Vanilla

    Sexual Vanilla New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6,305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Carolina
    What's the difference between PPPoE and PPPoA?
     
  15. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    ethernet vs atm.
     

Share This Page