Router has same ip address as the DSL modem...which ip addy to use for router?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by chickentendah, Mar 10, 2006.

  1. chickentendah

    chickentendah New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    375
    Likes Received:
    0
    both my router and dsl modem have the same address:

    192.168.0.1

    This never really bothered me because i rarely need to access my dsl modem's configuration page.........i would now like to change the router's ip address, but i read somewhere that "192.168.1.1" won't work correctly but "192.168.2.1" will......

    can somebody explain to my WHY this is so in a "wifi-for-dummies" way?


    TIA

    :wiggle:
     
  2. GeeGee

    GeeGee New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2005
    Messages:
    13,923
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    CT
    Thats not true buddy. You can go into your router's configuration and change its IP to 192.168.1.1 or 192.168.2.1 or whatever you want as long as its an internal IP.
    If you have DHCP enabled you'll have no problems but if you are using static IPs on your workstations then you're going to have to change them according to match the router's.
     
  3. JubjubRSX

    JubjubRSX New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    600
    Likes Received:
    0
    most cases i been taught its proper to have the modem .1 and router .2
    and you can just
    have modem = 192.168.0.1
    have router = 192.168.0.2
    problem solved......if you dont run dhcp possible that running over different subnets might cause issues but not to likely mostly with just sharing of files and what not
     
  4. ShapeShifterz

    ShapeShifterz Longtime Lurker

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2000
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    Posts 2&3 are a bit misleading. Here's the explanation in layman's terms.

    Basically what your router does is pass packets between two networks. You have a WAN (the net your modem is on), and a LAN (where your computers are).

    Obviously, the two separate networks should have two different subnets. 192.168.1.1 and 192.168.2.1 ~could~ be on the same or different networks, depending on how you subnet them. Assuming your subnet is 255.255.255.0 across the board, the two mentioned networks are indeed separate.

    Keep your router configured as is -- in the 192.168.0.0/24 network. Assign your modem the IP of 192.168.1.1/24. Your router should route between the two interfaces and you should see your modem's web admin page.
     
  5. chickentendah

    chickentendah New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    375
    Likes Received:
    0
    hey guys i appreciate the posts....unfortunately, being the wifi newb that i am, i am only more confused now.....i'm pretty damn sure it's because i don't understand how the internet works fundamentally...i mean, i know how to use it to get things done, but i don't know the whole "numbering" scheme, etc etc

    :eek5:

    is there a layman's guide/introduction that i could read that walks you through all the way from the beginning from computer-to-internet setups all the way into computer-router-modem-internet setups? perhaps after that, i'd finally understand what the heck IPs, subnets, domains, DHCPs, dns,etc. all mean

    and if i can understand that, im pretty sure wifi configurations are cake
     
  6. U Think U Know

    U Think U Know OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2002
    Messages:
    944
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mercer Island, WA
  7. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,736
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    thats why i made my one router 10.10.10.1 and my switch 10.10.10.100
    easy for me
     
  8. couchlock

    couchlock OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Messages:
    40,764
    Likes Received:
    271
    Location:
    The Highway
    your not configuring wifi here, your just configuring routers/modems, it may be a wifi router but this has nothign to do with wireless
     
  9. Dustro

    Dustro New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2003
    Messages:
    2,123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NC
    Or you could set your modem to bridge mode and set the PPPOE authintication to the router so your router gets the pub ip.
     

Share This Page