ribbon cable and master/slave questions

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by shayner, Jun 20, 2005.

  1. shayner

    shayner OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    75,794
    Likes Received:
    46
    Location:
    Cumming, GA
    Ok, just got my dvd burner dvd rom in. i know, long enough???


    have two hard drive in computer. ribbon cables not long enough to set each hard drive to master and dvd burner/rom to slave. The space between the drives is too great to connect with ribbon cables

    what is the next best way to setup my dvd burner/rom as far as master/slave?
     
  2. Keyzs

    Keyzs OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    Messages:
    814
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Charlotte, MI
    Are you using both channels of IDE?
     
  3. shayner

    shayner OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    75,794
    Likes Received:
    46
    Location:
    Cumming, GA
    can you expand...not sure what you mean
     
  4. Keyzs

    Keyzs OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    Messages:
    814
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Charlotte, MI
    IDE has two channels with the ability to handle 4 devices. If you only have the Hard Drive and a CD rom, get another ribon cable and plug one into each channel as masters..

    Follow the cable from the harddrive to the motherboard, there should be two identical slots... (The floppy drives connector is smaller)
     
  5. shayner

    shayner OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    75,794
    Likes Received:
    46
    Location:
    Cumming, GA
    Ok, then yes.

    I have my two hard drives on one, and the two dvd roms on the other.

    But, what is the best way to setup the dvd roms? there is not enough space between the connectors(sorry for the term) on the ribbon cable to connect each dvd rom to a hard drive.
     
  6. Slid.

    Slid. I'm a guy.

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    1,928
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NH
    Why not have the DVDRoms on their own cable and the HDs on their own?
     
  7. Slid.

    Slid. I'm a guy.

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    1,928
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NH
    As for master/slave combo set the DVD Burner as the master -- you want that to have priority when writing.
     
  8. Keyzs

    Keyzs OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    Messages:
    814
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Charlotte, MI
    So your trying to change it from having two hard drives and two DVD drives to 1 each?

    If thats all your trying to do, your wasting your time, the difference is not noticable.
     
  9. shayner

    shayner OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    75,794
    Likes Received:
    46
    Location:
    Cumming, GA
    This is what I do have and wanted to make sure I had the best setup for writing down.


    THANKS
     

Share This Page