Resolution help v AOE II

Discussion in 'Gamers' Pulse' started by FunkyMunniez, Dec 27, 2009.

  1. FunkyMunniez

    FunkyMunniez Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    17,917
    Likes Received:
    1
    Been having some issues with the resolution on my AOE II lately. None of the colors are rendered properly and I'd like it to be fixed.

    I'll take a screen shot if someone can tell me how. :x:

    edit:

    Things I've tried:

    adjusting computer res
    adjusting in game res
    adjusting graphics detail
    switching between windows basic schemes and others
     
    Last edited: Dec 27, 2009
  2. asdfbunk

    asdfbunk A Member OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2005
    Messages:
    29,804
    Likes Received:
    7
    how is that a resolution problem?
     
  3. Chanandler Bong

    Chanandler Bong OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Messages:
    47,181
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    California
    is it like the starcraft color problem?

    are you vista/7?

    open up the screen resolution window, and leave it open
     
  4. Barkode

    Barkode Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2003
    Messages:
    15,938
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pittsburgh
    Your resolution should be to kick your AOE II addiction
     
  5. FunkyMunniez

    FunkyMunniez Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    17,917
    Likes Received:
    1
    When I'm playing against multiple people, teams are only rendered as red, blue, or yellow and I don't know if I'm being attacked until the last second unless I happen to have a unit that responds first, amongst other things.

    I'm on Windows 7.
     
  6. FunkyMunniez

    FunkyMunniez Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    17,917
    Likes Received:
    1
    :fawk:
     
  7. Northern

    Northern lazy days OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2006
    Messages:
    72,443
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ottawa, ON
    cost munnies to fix y0 :sad2:
     
  8. FunkyMunniez

    FunkyMunniez Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    17,917
    Likes Received:
    1
    dont play with me bro:wtc:
     
  9. stkorn97

    stkorn97 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 25, 2003
    Messages:
    19,648
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    St. Charles, IL
    :werd: its not cheap
     
  10. FunkyMunniez

    FunkyMunniez Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    17,917
    Likes Received:
    1
    fuuuu just tell me how to fix it:squint:
     
  11. Chanandler Bong

    Chanandler Bong OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Messages:
    47,181
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    California
    hey, try this trick that someone made for starcraft

    create a text file and insert this

    of course, change it slightly to match whatever you need. and then save the file as a .bat file.
     
  12. FunkyMunniez

    FunkyMunniez Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    17,917
    Likes Received:
    1
    So should I save this to the directory on my HDD where I have the game installed?
     
  13. Chanandler Bong

    Chanandler Bong OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Messages:
    47,181
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    California
    yeah

    did u try it
     
  14. FunkyMunniez

    FunkyMunniez Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    17,917
    Likes Received:
    1
    yea i tried it. it didn't work. :wtc:

    I did some more searching and it's got like a 50/50 shot of working with a virtual mount of the game which is what i have
     
  15. Los

    Los Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2003
    Messages:
    71,488
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Indiana
    win 7 might actually be the problem.

    SC4 (simcity for you nonfags) has a problem where the game doesn't go full widescreen like it did on vista. On top of that, the game stutters now vs on Vista when it ran just fine.

    I don't know why it would run better on my dad's Q6600 over my E8500 utilizing only one core on both processors, his 8800GT to my 285GTX. :dunno:
     
  16. FunkyMunniez

    FunkyMunniez Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    17,917
    Likes Received:
    1
    I think it might be. Vista has the same problem but it was easily fixed.
     

Share This Page