Remote Desktop

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Kieffer87, Oct 19, 2006.

  1. Kieffer87

    Kieffer87 Orly OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Where the Green Grass Grows
    I want to access my desktop from my laptop while at school. I can do it while at home on the network via the computers name. How do I go about doing it from somewhere other than the network? I am using a linksys router if that helps at all.
     
  2. Coottie

    Coottie BOOMER......SOONER OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    32,407
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    OKC
    Your router prolly has either a firewall or is doing Network Address Translation....prolly both. You will need to know the port that Remote Desktop uses and allow that port through your firewall. YOu will also need to map that port to your desktop machines internal IP address so all requests for that port number will be forwarded to your desktop machine.
     
  3. EvilSS

    EvilSS New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    5,104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    STL
    The port is 3389 but a better solution is www.gotomypc.com (pay) or www.logmein.com (has a free option). Neither requires you to reconfigure your router and they are both faster over an internet connection.

    No exposed ports FTW
     
  4. DAN513

    DAN513 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    10,089
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    204
  5. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    I've tried logmein and a couple of other similar ones and they all suck. RDP is the way to go. I use it daily and it never fails.

    Like said above, you need to forward port 3389 on your router to the internal IP of the machine you want to connect to. If you're that worried about exposed ports, you can easily change the listening port.

    Check out www.dslwebserver.com, click on the step by step link, and look for the RDP stuff for a complete walk-though.
     
  6. crazybenf

    crazybenf Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2001
    Messages:
    15,575
    Likes Received:
    2
    Forward port 3389 to your machine on the router to use it as is.

    I reccomend changing the port though. It's easy to do in regedit:

    HKLM-CurrentControlSet-Control-TerminalServer-WinStations-RDP-TCP-PortNumber

    If you use windows firewall, you'll have to add a rule to allow that port traffic.


    The remote connection enable screen is under System Properties- Remote



    I use RDP on countless machines everyday.. It works well.
     
  7. Kieffer87

    Kieffer87 Orly OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Where the Green Grass Grows
    So im going to give RDP a try. Instead of putting in the computers name i would put in my external ip followed by :whatever port# I choose. Is that all?
     
  8. SLED

    SLED build an idiot proof device and someone else will

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2001
    Messages:
    28,118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    AZ, like a bauce!
    yup, just make sure you have the port forwarded
     
  9. EvilSS

    EvilSS New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    5,104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    STL
    RDP sucks for full desktop use over even a moderately slow connection. GoToMyPC's is better, but even LogMeIn is faster than RDP. Even with a decent uplink an RDP session can be swamped by animations, such as in web ads in the web browser, GoTo and LogMeIn won't. The reason is the way Microsoft implemented their screen glyph updates. Even with the colors and resolution cranked down, and the "user experience" set low RDP can choke on rapidly updating screen changes. Scrolling text (i.e. telnet sessions running on the host) will also drag it down.
     
  10. Nefarious77

    Nefarious77 Guest

    I use rdp through an ssh tunnel / reverse tunnel everyday from work to home or home to work. It works great.
     
  11. CyberBullets

    CyberBullets I reach to the sky, and call out your name. If I c

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Messages:
    11,865
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    BC, Canada/Stockholm, Sweden
    I fully support (and rock) SSH Tunnel with VNC.
     
  12. Schproda

    Schproda New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    442
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    The last time I used VNC it downloaded the bitmaps and redrew graphics every time the screen changed. I use RDP through a VPN (more secure) and I can't complain about the speed. It's as fast as Citrix as far as I'm concerned. I wouldn't trust a third party to allow me to access my own PC.
     
  13. Kieffer87

    Kieffer87 Orly OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Where the Green Grass Grows
    Got it all up and running, seems quick to me. I have object bar installed for a osx type bar at the bottem that pops up so over RDP it bogs down a bit but im happy. Thanks guys!
     
  14. keleko

    keleko yes, he is

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    28,741
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    lauderhill, fl
  15. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    GoToMyPC is a great product. We use it at work every day for some work-at-home employees to connect to computers here and do their work, so we can service their workstations without having to pay through the nose to ship them across the country.

    Ever hear of the Citrix Metaframe? It's a piece of software that serves out individual applications over the Internet -- it looks like it's running on your computer (no evidence at all that it's remote), yet it's really just a video feed. It's an amazing product and GoToMyPC and GoToMeeting are both based on it.
     
  16. EvilSS

    EvilSS New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    5,104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    STL
    Actually there is no relation between GoToMyPC and Citrix ICA, the protocol that Metaframe, now named Presentation Server, uses. They were independently developed and Citrix purchased [forgot company name] who owned GoToMyPC a few years ago. I'm sure there are some individual pieces crossing over between the two but as of right now they are based on different technologies.

    As a side note, I'm a senior consultant for a huge Citrix partner so if anyone has any questions about Citrix, terminal server, or thin-client computing feel free to start a thread or PM me.
     

Share This Page