Remote Desktop without .mac?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by verbal, Jun 2, 2008.

  1. verbal

    verbal Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    22,502
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just got a new job and would like to be able to remote into my PB at home from work. Is there a remote desktop client for windows that will let me remote into OS X?
     
  2. mondaynightmike

    mondaynightmike New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    117,672
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    DEFINITELY No *Unlinked* Cock Pics
    what about VNC?
     
  3. TheWeasel

    TheWeasel Guest

    Any VNC client on Windoze will allow you to connect to your Mac. Just turn on Remote Management in the Sharing pref and make sure to check the "VNC viewers may control screen with password:" under the Computer Settings.
     
  4. mojito

    mojito New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Messages:
    62,877
    Likes Received:
    0
    logmein


    also check out the dropbox thread for document access only
     
  5. TheWeasel

    TheWeasel Guest

    No reason to use Logmein and install their software when OS X already has everything built in. Plus I'm not cool with the idea of giving some 3rd party site a password that would allow them to access my machine.
     
  6. Izze

    Izze New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    0
    There is a native screensharing app that comes with Leopard, you might have to google a little bit to find it

    [​IMG]
     
  7. TheWeasel

    TheWeasel Guest

  8. verbal

    verbal Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    22,502
    Likes Received:
    0
    What do you guys think is the best way? TightVNC? Or is there something I'm missing?
     
  9. Aussie

    Aussie New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Basically I use TightVNC to remote control my iMac computer at home. Works like a charm and highly recommended
     
  10. Stemby

    Stemby Whoooose House? COOOOOOOOOOOOGS HOUSE!

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2004
    Messages:
    3,465
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Houston,Tx
  11. verbal

    verbal Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    22,502
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've been trying to get TightVNC to work but it won't. I have remote admin checked and a VNC password set in OS X. I have port 5900 forwarded to my Powerbook. It won't connect.
     
  12. verbal

    verbal Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    22,502
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've tried checking just screen sharing AND remote management. Still no go.
     
  13. verbal

    verbal Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    22,502
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is anyone doing this? I'd really like to get this working.
     
  14. verbal

    verbal Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    22,502
    Likes Received:
    0
    So...I tried it at home on the local network and I can connect with TightVNC just fine. Works great though it's a little slow.

    So I'm trying it from work again today and it won't work. I even put the powerbook in the DMZ and it still won't connect. Does that mean that my work isn't letting port 5900 out? I thought that wouldn't matter.
     
  15. verbal

    verbal Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    22,502
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm still trying to get this working. Does anyone here do this? With or without VPN?

    I had the chance to test this on a non-work internet connection. Still didn't work. So I've narrowed it down to either a port forwarding issue or something in OS X itself. Since I put the PB in DMZ mode, I'm thinking it's something in OS X. I checked the firewall and it's allowing all incoming connections.

    Is OS X screen sharing (VNC) on port 5900? Or some other mystery port?
     
  16. FartLighter

    FartLighter Resident Fart Expert OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,854
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Mammoth Lakes, CA
    The Screen Sharing feature only comes in Leopard. If you have Tiger, try Vine Server. It is free, lightweight, and does not require installation. Google for Vine Server. Use TightVNC to connect. It has worked well for me.
     
  17. verbal

    verbal Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    22,502
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have leopard. It works inside my network but I can't get in from outside. It's either something with port forwarding (wrong port?) or OS X isn't letting the external connection happen.
     
  18. Justin Niggalake

    Justin Niggalake New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    32,513
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Houston
    i think i saw a program or two on addictdownload.com
     
  19. FartLighter

    FartLighter Resident Fart Expert OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,854
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Mammoth Lakes, CA
    Yeah, so it could be the router port forwarding, or the internal firewall in Leopard. I think the firewall settings are in the Security control panel. Check to see if screen sharing (or whatever Leopard calls it) is enabled as traffic allowed to pass into the network.
     
  20. verbal

    verbal Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    22,502
    Likes Received:
    0
    Leopard firewall is set to allow all traffic. Port forwarding it set to forward port 5900, which is supposedly the standard VNC port.

    I'm stumped otherwise. And it's pissing me off.
     
  21. FartLighter

    FartLighter Resident Fart Expert OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,854
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Mammoth Lakes, CA
    I think I remember having a problem like that on a temporary system I worked with that had Leopard. The firewall was set to allow all, but still couldn't get VNC and SSH to connect. Check the Security control panel. Somewhere in there is a section for "special applications" or something like that. I had to manually enable the rule that allowed traffic through.

    Sorry, I don't have a Leopard system so I am just speaking from what I remember.
     
  22. verbal

    verbal Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    22,502
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'll try that. Thanks.
     
  23. verbal

    verbal Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    22,502
    Likes Received:
    0
    There isn't much to set in the security tab. There's spot where I can set which applications can come through, but since I'm trying to use screen sharing, there's nothing else I can choose.

    Screen sharing is already in the allow list if I choose to use that setting.
     
  24. mobbarley

    mobbarley Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9,256
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sydney
    tried turning the firewall off? but did you say it worked on the lan - if so your firewall isnt to blame, you can check its log to confirm.
     
  25. mobbarley

    mobbarley Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9,256
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sydney
    have you got vnc turned on in sharing> screen sharing > computer settings ?
     

Share This Page