Remote Desktop v.Vista

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Euclid537, Jul 7, 2008.

  1. Euclid537

    Euclid537 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    4,957
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    I'm trying to set up a Remote Desktop connection on my Vista home machine.
    I'd like to connect to it from remote computers via the internet.
    I'm connected to the internet via cable modem, then an external router.

    My question is, how do I find the computer name/ip address of the computer?
    Is it the IPv6 address in ipconfig?
     
  2. 7960

    7960 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Messages:
    60,415
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New England
  3. Euclid537

    Euclid537 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    4,957
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Does that change each time I reboot my computer or router?
    Cable internet doesn't use static IP addresses anymore, right?
     
  4. 7960

    7960 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Messages:
    60,415
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New England
  5. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Some routers come with built in updating of the Dynamic DNS entry. Don't know how well it works though.

    On the other hand, mine changes about once a year.
     
  6. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    You'll also need to tell the router to redirect incoming traffic on the RDP port (I don't know the number) to the internal IP address of the computer you want to connect to.

    The better option, though, is to use a router with a built-in VPN.
     
  7. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Port 3389 ;)
     
  8. aim2kill

    aim2kill New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    631
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    deployed.
    nice lookin' out :big grin:
     
  9. s2k

    s2k OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Messages:
    46,919
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    corn field, iowa
    forward port 3389 to your internal ip address of your computer
    set up dyndns.com
    most modern router will have dynamic dns settings for popular services such as dyndns.com.....my 5 yo linksys router does
    set up remote desktop on your computer
    done
     
  10. Limp_Brisket

    Limp_Brisket New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    48,422
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Utah
    forget that. disable windows firewall and set your computer to DMZ on the the router!! :mamoru:

    jk. don't do that.
     
  11. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    While he's at it, he should disable NAT and turn off the router's firewall too. Firewalls only degrade connection speed anyway.
     
  12. Mint

    Mint Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    5,208
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Cali

Share This Page