Remote Desktop to multiple computers on the same router

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Chris, Aug 31, 2007.

  1. Chris

    Chris New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    14,711
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas on my mind
    I have a couple computers on the same router, and I want to be able to connect to all of them, but my current router, Netgear MR814, only allows port 3389 to be forwarded to 1 local IP, and thus I can only connect to one of my computers. Do they make routers that can forward the port to multiple local IPs, as long as simultaneous connections to separate local IPs aren't attempted?

    edit: or what would happen if I put a switch behind the router?
     
  2. SLED

    SLED build an idiot proof device and someone else will

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2001
    Messages:
    28,118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    AZ, like a bauce!
    just open up port 3390 or some other port and re-direct it to 3389 on the 2nd box. If your router won't let you do that, then you can change the port that windows listens on:

    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306759
     
  3. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
  4. Chris

    Chris New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    14,711
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas on my mind
    Ok, I can do that, so then how would I specify which computer I want to connect to if I had computers listening on say 3389, 3390, and 3391
     
  5. skinjob

    skinjob Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2001
    Messages:
    2,337
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Aztlán
    specify the port# after the hostname/IP seperated by a colon.
    e.g. hostname:3389
     
  6. Chris

    Chris New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    14,711
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas on my mind
    sweet thanks
     
  7. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    I would VPN into the network and then you don't have to worry about the ports.
     
  8. stoliohranj

    stoliohranj beautiful fucking tits man

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    10,097
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    blitzburgh
    had the same problem. 3 roomates, 1 router, all wanted to remote desktop.
    originally we changed the port that remote desktop listens to as per the link above. later we upgraded to ddwrt, which allows a more advanced port forwarding.
    i set it up to that each of our computers listens to the default port 3389. the router was set up so an outside request to say port 1602 would be redirected to the correct ip inside on port 3389. a little more work, but a more permenant solution. plus if i wanted to remote desktop to my computer from inside the house on say my laptop, i didn't have to bother with the different port.

    if your router supports this, i feel it is a better way to go, otherwise i'd just change the listening port

    edit: i just re-read the first reply and that is exactly what i'm talking about.
     
  9. SLED

    SLED build an idiot proof device and someone else will

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2001
    Messages:
    28,118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    AZ, like a bauce!
    :werd: Probably the ideal solution, but if your router doesn't have VPN capabilities, then the above mentioned method will work just fine.
     

Share This Page