Remote Desktop on Workgroup.

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by KungFool7, Oct 24, 2007.

  1. KungFool7

    KungFool7 keep driving—it's getting earlier

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,122
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have 2 computers that I assume (explain later) are on the same network.

    What i'm trying to do, is get "OF1" to connect to "UPS" in our shipping department.

    I guess i'll just list the order I did things

    run-->mstsc and connect to UPS
    failed
    tried connecting to UPS's IP 192.168.0.11
    failed
    changed UPS to the same workgroup as OF1 which was "OFFICE"
    rebooted
    tried connecting to UPS name / IP from OF1
    failed

    They are both connected to the same gateway, I assume. I tried logging into the router, but I didn't have the password. Both displayed the same name, which started with "SV". Wasn't sure if that was just a default model name.

    Anyways, that's all I had time for. This lady just grabbed me for 10 minutes on my break to see if I could set it up for her.

    Any help is appreciated.
     
  2. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    can you ping it? Next you must enable RDC in system properties.
     
  3. KungFool7

    KungFool7 keep driving—it's getting earlier

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,122
    Likes Received:
    0
    no, the ping times out
     
  4. KungFool7

    KungFool7 keep driving—it's getting earlier

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Like I said, I was on my break and didn't physically track where they were plugged in at. both were connected to a router with the same name, but I wasn't sure if it was a default name like "linksys" or if someone had named it that.

    started with an SV
     
  5. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    if the ping times out you need to get them on the same subnet or figure out how to forward some ports.
     
  6. KungFool7

    KungFool7 keep driving—it's getting earlier

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,122
    Likes Received:
    0
    They're on the same subnet, but I wasn't sure if this would work from the get go. It's a large building, so I assume there are some hubs/switches between those computers.
     
  7. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    hubs/switches will not prevent access. try to tracert. you need to get traffic to the machine first, then worry about ports and acl.
     
  8. KungFool7

    KungFool7 keep driving—it's getting earlier

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,122
    Likes Received:
    0
    trace to the gateway? I can't ping each machine from the other.
     
  9. Sexual Vanilla

    Sexual Vanilla New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6,305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Carolina
    You can still issue a tracert to the machine even if you can't ping it...it will just time out prior to getting there and it will list the hardware in between.
     
  10. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,737
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    yeah, because being on seperate vlans wouldn't make a difference :hsugh:

    i would suggest that you talk to whoever is the network admin, they should be able to help you out. unless the network was installed by some random company and has no admin :noes:
     
  11. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    vlans are diff. kthxbye.
     
  12. KungFool7

    KungFool7 keep driving—it's getting earlier

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Didnt have time to do it today.

    No one knows who put it in though. It was all set up when they purchased the building. they just plugged in.

    UPS came and set up that one, though
     
  13. royocold

    royocold OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Messages:
    9,657
    Likes Received:
    78
    Location:
    houston
    check to see if remote desktop is enabled on the computer u want to log onto
     
  14. JayC71

    JayC71 Guest

    Barring a fancy firewall of some sort, if they can't ping each other, they will not be able to RDP to one another. Ping works via ICMP while RDP works via TCP port 3389.

    Having similar IP addresses or actually appearing to be on the same subnet may not mean anything depending on the network config. They could be behind seperate NAT devices which are handing out similar IPs internally.

    You need to find out the network config first...and that said, if someone just "grabbed you" to try and setup RDP between two computers you could possibly be getting yourself in trouble.
     

Share This Page