Remote Desktop from Vista to XP Pro

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Keener2.5, Apr 29, 2007.

  1. Keener2.5

    Keener2.5 GarageTuning.com

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm looking at purchasing a new laptop and need to remote desktop to an XP Pro computer for most of my work. Obviously the new laptop will be coming with Vista. Am I going to have problems? Anyone have any experience with it?

    Also any suggestions on a basic laptop in the 500 dollar range?
     
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2007
  2. jmechy

    jmechy Calmer then you are.

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,972
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Santa Barbara, CA
    MS released a new version of remote desktop a few months back, and I believe that there should be no problems going back and forth between vista and XP now.

    As for $500, probably isn't going to be much that will be decent in that range.
     
  3. MrBrotato

    MrBrotato New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    Messages:
    5,558
    Likes Received:
    0
    You shouldn't have any problems. I have Vista Business and I cannot connect to XP Home.

    Vista Business Remote Desktop FAQ:
    • You cannot use Remote Desktop Connection to connect to computers running Windows Vista Starter, Windows Vista Home Basic, Windows Vista Home Basic N, or Windows Vista Home Premium, and you can only create outgoing connections from those editions of Windows Vista.
    • You cannot use Remote Desktop Connection to connect to computers running Windows XP Home Edition.
     
  4. Keener2.5

    Keener2.5 GarageTuning.com

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well thats a relief.
    I don't need much, I basically need to run the OS, internet, Remote Desktop, and Office.
     
  5. Hate Crime

    Hate Crime Don't Hate OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    5,255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    You're probably not going to find a $500 laptop with Vista Business or Ultimate.
     
  6. Keener2.5

    Keener2.5 GarageTuning.com

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well I don't need business, doesn't Vista home come with remote desktop?
     
  7. Hate Crime

    Hate Crime Don't Hate OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    5,255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Client version yes, but you can't remotely connect to another machine from Vista itself. You need Business or Ultimate.
     
  8. MrBrotato

    MrBrotato New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    Messages:
    5,558
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wrong, its the other way around. Read my post above.
     
  9. Hate Crime

    Hate Crime Don't Hate OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    5,255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Yeah what he said, I mixed up my terms. If I was actually thinking about what connection I was making I would know if I was able to do it or not.:o
     
  10. lowfat

    lowfat 24/Mac/SciFi/PC Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    63,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grande Prairie, AB, Can
    I have Ultimate on my desktop and i believe it is XP home on my laptop, and i can remote desktop no problem.
     
  11. Keener2.5

    Keener2.5 GarageTuning.com

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0

Share This Page