remote desktop connection

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by daviid, Jan 9, 2007.

  1. daviid

    daviid cell tower tech

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    Messages:
    1,628
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Concord, NC
    i can use remote desktop connection while accessing from inside my network. i setup my linksys wrt54g to allow incomming connections on 3389 and to forword to my desktop. ive connected before over the internet,but over the past few weeks i cannot connect. i can still login to my router from the internet though. so im kind of lost, any ideas
     
  2. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Does your desktop have a static IP or what? Or are you assuming the DHCP address is always the same?
     
  3. daviid

    daviid cell tower tech

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    Messages:
    1,628
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Concord, NC
    ip address hasnt changed, i can login to the router and verify current ip and adjust as needed.
     
  4. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Could be the port the ISP is blocking, or blocking from whereever you are attempting the remote control (like a corporate firewall).
     
  5. daviid

    daviid cell tower tech

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    Messages:
    1,628
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Concord, NC
    timewarner is claiming motorolafound a issue with my cablemodem model which causes issues like im having
     
  6. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    So the company you're paying for service claims that it's not their problem. Touching.
     
  7. urbanlegend

    urbanlegend One Love

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2006
    Messages:
    6,436
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Eternal City / Toronto
    :mamoru:
     
  8. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    I use a motorolla cable modem - don't have the issue.
     

Share This Page