Remote Desktop Connection V.wth

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Mycophiles, Feb 8, 2010.

  1. Mycophiles

    Mycophiles OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Messages:
    15,133
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    Been using this to login to my server forever and now I can't.

    On the server (server 2008) I've given permission to 'everyone' and Admin but for some reason I can't lo in. In hindsight I've installed a bunch of II7 (think that's what it's called.. for setting up running your server as your webhost) stuff on the server and now (just thinking about this) when I browse for terminal servers the server doesn't show up (nor any computers for that matter) Does this make a difference? Anyone know what's going on here?


    Ask questions give advice... need to get this running. don't know what you need. I'll post up asap.
     
  2. Chris

    Chris New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    14,711
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas on my mind
    Are other people able to login over RDP? Are you sure remote desktop did not get disabled somehow? Do you have physical access to the server in question?
     
  3. Mycophiles

    Mycophiles OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Messages:
    15,133
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    no,yes,yes

    This is in my home.
     
  4. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Kinda sounds like the firewall's been turned on, which isn't a good thing for a server
     
  5. Chris

    Chris New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    14,711
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas on my mind
    Yeah, especially since its in a home setting check your router's firewall. Ive seen routers revert to factory defaults for no apparent reason and forget all their settings.
     
  6. mondaynightmike

    mondaynightmike New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    117,672
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    DEFINITELY No *Unlinked* Cock Pics
    remote desktop users group?
     
  7. Mycophiles

    Mycophiles OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Messages:
    15,133
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    Here's a twist. Just had u-verse put in and right now, until I setup my router again, I'm using the 2-wire router given by ATT and it still won't allow log in. Checked the router settings on the 2-wire also.
     
  8. Chris

    Chris New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    14,711
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas on my mind
    Just so we know what were dealing with, are you trying to connect to this machine from within your network or from outside your LAN over the internet?
     
  9. Mycophiles

    Mycophiles OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Messages:
    15,133
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    No, I am on my local area network. Just trying to remote into my server which I have access to and as-of-now have hooked up w/keyboard/mouse/monitor.

    Changed the user group settings for what it's worth. didn't create a new group though.
     
  10. Fase

    Fase Your Face, In A Pickle Jar.

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2004
    Messages:
    29,540
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Windsor, Ont, Canada.
    .

    and IIS7
     
  11. Mycophiles

    Mycophiles OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Messages:
    15,133
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    created a new user for remote desktop connection. Still no go. Anything about IIS7 I should look into?
     
  12. Chris

    Chris New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    14,711
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas on my mind
    Not that I am aware of, but we don't use IIS, so that doesn't mean much.
     
  13. BlazinBlazer Guy

    BlazinBlazer Guy Witness to The De-Evolution of Mankind.

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Messages:
    18,783
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lansing, MI USA
    IIS has its own users and groups (IUSR) so that shouldn't have any affect on Remote Desktop.

    Maybe post screenshots of your users/groups menu and firewall settings? I'm not sure off-hand what else to have you check but I don't think IIS has anything to do with the issues you're having.
     
  14. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,754
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    uverse gateway blows...i could never get it to forward any ports correctly.
    working from an outside address to an internal address was frustration.
    i ended up getting a ddwrt wrt54g-tm router and plugging an ethernet from one of the ports on the gateway to the internet port on the wrt. then logging into the uverse gateway, setting the mac of the router as dmz plus under the firewall settings. then i ran into an issue with the router dropping my connection every 10 minutes because the gateway gives a 10 minute ip address lease. so i setup the router to have a static ip address on the wan port, because the uverse ip address never changes

    however if your trying to rdp from a computer on the lan to the server and its going throw the gateway and still not working, something is likely wrong with your server.
     
  15. Mycophiles

    Mycophiles OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Messages:
    15,133
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    This is exactly what I plan to do. I have a dd-wrt buffalo router I use. BUT, you are right IMO. There is something on the server that's screwed up. Last night I added a new user and suddenly i have to log onto the server from other computers just to browse the drives. Removed the user and that didn't do anything. I had to COMPLETELY dissable the firewall to get it to be usable again. I made the server viewable on the network and still can't log in via RDC. Guess I'm going to have to scour the net for tech articles relating to this isue.
     
  16. Mycophiles

    Mycophiles OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Messages:
    15,133
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Houston, Texas

    OK, when I get back from class I'll get on this.
     
  17. thekraft

    thekraft New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Messages:
    710
    Likes Received:
    0
    You do have the port for RDM open on the firewall, right?
     
  18. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,754
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio

    if you can't browse drives, its almost always a permissions/onwership issue. unless you have some funky group policy to not permit it

    this seems like an over the top hassle. i'd consider formatting and reinstalling

    if you need help with the uverse + router setup PM me
     

Share This Page