Remote Desktop Connection through a router?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Alt+F4, Dec 20, 2004.

  1. Alt+F4

    Alt+F4 official OT hockey stud

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2001
    Messages:
    3,790
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Hooked up my wireless LAN...got the Linksys WRT54g. Any way I can set it up so I can still do remote desktop to my main PC at home through the router?
     
  2. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    you need to go into the router's config, and forward TCP port 3389 to your main PC. Then it'll work.
     
  3. IAMwhitey

    IAMwhitey New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    1,010
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    tru! i would setup a static IP on your PC so it doesn't go changing on you and your like wtf...
     
  4. EvilSS

    EvilSS New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    5,104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    STL
    Use DynDNS for the static IP problem. http://www.dyndns.org/

    edit: Be sure you have a secure password! This is a commonly know port, and anyone with a RDP client can ping away at your Administrator account.
     
  5. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    And that's why you rename the admin account
     
  6. EvilSS

    EvilSS New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    5,104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    STL
    Since most people don't even know there IS an administrator account in XP due to the way it sets up, that never happens. Silly users....
     
  7. Alt+F4

    Alt+F4 official OT hockey stud

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2001
    Messages:
    3,790
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Thanks for the help. As for the admin issue I'd agree, but I thought RDP didn't work with a blank password (which is the default for the admin acct)...maybe that's just normal user accounts...
     
  8. EvilSS

    EvilSS New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    5,104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    STL
    No, it won't work with any account that has a blank password. Problem is, if you don't have a blank password, the Admin account doesn't lock after x-many password tries. XP does prompt for a password during setup, so a lot of time they are not blank, but can be weak. It also has the easiest to guess account name (duh!). So you can portscan for RDP, and ping away at the admin account all day long.
     
  9. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    You can also look on dslwebserver.com to change the default RDP port for either security reasons or connecting to multiple machines on the same network.
     
  10. SLED

    SLED build an idiot proof device and someone else will

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2001
    Messages:
    28,118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    AZ, like a bauce!
    yup, i would definately change the default port that your machine listens on.
     

Share This Page