Remote Desktop And IIS

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by 1999TL, Mar 29, 2007.

  1. 1999TL

    1999TL New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Messages:
    484
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lubbock, TX
    Ok so I've been trying to setup RDP. I read a msft artice stating how to install IIS and set it up. Well, I installed it using the windows disk, but from the instructions that they give, I don't see it. WTF? I'm assuming I have to get into IIS so I know how to port my router?

    Also, I changed the name of the administrator and when I go into Users it says my name. However, in Documents & Settings I still see my brothers name. When I try to rename it, it says Its a system folder and can't be deleted or changed....
     
  2. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    given your (lack) of experience, I would not recommend running an accessible webserver.

    Changing the name of a user will not change their folder names.

    Installing IIS is done from Add/Remove Programs > Add/Remove System Components
     
  3. gnp

    gnp New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2007
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    0
    to admin iis once installed
    start -> run -> type 'inetmgr'

    as for forwarding port 80 through your router, yeah you might want to try that, you'll need a static rule in your dhcp config in the router as you'll be forwarding to the ip of the web server

    as for the folder thing, google 'sid'
     
  4. gnp

    gnp New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2007
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    0
    lol, on second thought wtf are you doing with iis trying to enable terminal services....
     
  5. 1999TL

    1999TL New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Messages:
    484
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lubbock, TX
    thought i read somewhere you have to do that so you can change the port.
     
  6. 1999TL

    1999TL New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Messages:
    484
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lubbock, TX
    I'm using RDP from laptop to Desktop now. Do you recommend changing the port number? I'm reading the article now and it says RDP might not work correctly. I'd think changing the port would be more secure....

    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306759/
     
  7. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    My suggestion for running TS, is to enable VPN.
     
  8. mdaniel

    mdaniel S is for Shiksa

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    52,484
    Likes Received:
    302
    Location:
    Northwest Mejicooooooo
    If you're going to expose RDP to the Internet, its a good idea to change the listening port from the default. Don't forget to specify the new port number on the client side when you connect.
     
  9. 1999TL

    1999TL New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Messages:
    484
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lubbock, TX
    Ill have to look into that more when I have some more free time. Seemed complicated from the msft article.
     
  10. 1999TL

    1999TL New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Messages:
    484
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lubbock, TX
    I didn't have luck changing the port. I tried the default port and ported my router. then I changed the port using regedit and changed my port forwarding on the router. rebooted and tried to connect. Didn't work.
     
  11. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Complicated? Forward port 1723 to the server. Go into Admin tools, Routing and Remote access and add in a VPN connection. That's it.

    Now everything you expect to have work locally can be done remotely, but all tunneled through a PPTP tunnel.

    Now - having said that, some routers CLAIM to support tunneling of PPTP traffic, but they really don't. My wireless vonage router is one of them - all of the options are there to make it work but it doesn't.
     
  12. 1999TL

    1999TL New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Messages:
    484
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lubbock, TX
    haha, thanks again. Yah I just had stuff to do and I didn't feel like reading the article. Just lazy right now, that's all. I'll try that out.
     

Share This Page