Remote Connect + File Transfer software recommendations (freeware or really cheap)?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by awns729, Jun 20, 2008.

  1. awns729

    awns729 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    0
  2. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,743
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    you can use rdp and a dynamic dns service for free. you could map a drive through rdp, i find it to be dog slow though
     
  3. EkriirkE

    EkriirkE Zika Xenu OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    14,799
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dublin & San Francisco, CA
    :werd:
    rdp+ftp (filezilla) = win
     
  4. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,743
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    hmm, how do you get filezilla to work with a dynamic dns service?
     
  5. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    there is no work needed to get it to work. dynamic dns is only needed to provide a "friendly" name that remains constant despite an ip address that may be difficult to remember and may often change.
     
  6. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,743
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    i setup port forwarding for ports 20 and 21 on my router to goto my server. then i could connect to my dynamic dns name via an ftp client just fine

    the problem is that i did a port security scan with shields up and it found that port 21 was open

    so, how can i get a dynamic dns service to work with filezilla and not leave my system vulnerable?
     
  7. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    depending on the capability of your router, you can whitelist ips (only allow certain ips to connect) or my personal favorite is use a vpn-endpoint.
     
  8. Sexual Vanilla

    Sexual Vanilla New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6,305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Carolina
    :werd:

    What you're trying to do will inherently cause security holes
     
  9. awns729

    awns729 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's a little beyond my knowledge. Could you explain this more? When it comes to this sort of stuff, I really don't know what I'm doing lol
     
  10. retorq

    retorq What up bitch??

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    6,061
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mohave Desert
  11. retorq

    retorq What up bitch??

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    6,061
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mohave Desert
    I like OPENVPN. :big grin:

     
  12. Mycophiles

    Mycophiles OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Messages:
    15,131
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    I've been following along.

    Next?
     
  13. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,743
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    you need to setup the hostname under hostname settings. you have tons to chose from. then set the public ip address
    now you can either install the dyndns program on your computer or forward the port on your router
    http://portforward.com/
    you need to forward port 3389 to the internal address of the computer your want to remote desktop into
    (also, make sure that your cable/dsl modem to giving your router a public ip address - not an internal address. you can figure this out when you get into your ip address or your can do a tracert comand in command prompt)

    should work at this point

    then you can use remote desktop connection on another computer and your dyndns name (you will need to have a local username and password set on the remoted computer - set that under control panel). it might be mycophiles.gotdns.org or something, under one of the tabs select to share local drives
    its not secure by any means and it is slow...but it usually works and is free
     
  14. CodeX

    CodeX Guest

  15. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    is shit.
     
  16. Hate Crime

    Hate Crime Don't Hate OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    5,255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
  17. Mycophiles

    Mycophiles OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Messages:
    15,131
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    Ok couple questions.


    I setup a host name choosing a name I wanted. I'm not sure what you mean by setting up a public IP address. During the setup of the hostname it asks you to enter an IP address. Is this what you mean? It asks if you want to use the one that it recognizes and I choose that.

    Forwarding the ports on the router is done. But I'm not sure what you mean by this-
    I interpreted it as taking the internal IP address of the computer I'm remoting into and forwarding the port to THAT IP address. Which is what I did.

    I can setup an account on the computer but would rather not as that means every time the computer boots it asks which account you want to go into. (is there a way around this) (vista premium)

    Thanks
     
  18. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,743
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    ok, so you got the dyndns address.
    when it asks you for a public address, it autodetects one, that would be good.
    you said you got the port forwarding done, did your router have a test button to click on?

    what i was talking about with the public address from the modem being forwarded to the router is simply that. your router might have an external public address like 69.123.125.92, however it might be suppling your router with an internal address like 192.168.0.1 or 10.10.10.1. i know that i access my modem by going to 192.168.0.1 and there is an option there to either supply me with an internal or external address. i think by default that most modems would just supply the external address to the router. you may not have to worry about this step at all.

    to autologin:
    For Windows Vista:
    1. Click Start
    2. Type netplwiz in the search-box and press enter.
    3. Select the user you want to auto-login automatically and then uncheck the box reading “Users must enter a username and password to use this computer”.
    4. Enter your password when prompted leave empty if none.
     
  19. Mycophiles

    Mycophiles OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Messages:
    15,131
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    Ok, I think we're on the same page. One thing I did mistakenly is forwarded the port range instead of just port forwarding. Got that fixed.
    I'm thinking your saying: Take the internal Ip address of the computer your going to be connecting too (I looked it up on that router). Take that ip and that is what you forward 3389 to on your router. Am I right?

    :hsd:
     
  20. s2k

    s2k OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Messages:
    46,921
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    corn field, iowa
  21. Hate Crime

    Hate Crime Don't Hate OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    5,255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Quit this fuckin port forwarding shit, go to teamviewer.com and use the software that doesn't even require installation to work(of course you can use the installations too). Uses SSL so you don't even need to forward ports.
     
  22. Mycophiles

    Mycophiles OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Messages:
    15,131
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    ive used teamviewer before and it started crashing so i stopped. i'll look into it.
     

Share This Page