reimaging our systems in the company

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by saleen1_sr, Jul 11, 2005.

  1. saleen1_sr

    saleen1_sr Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2001
    Messages:
    3,165
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    dallas, TX
    What are the ways your company images computers out in the field? I work for a company that has branches all over the US and each branch has their own AD server and router. When our user’s operating system fails we usually try to repair it or just reimage it. We have to send out cd’s priority overnight with the image we created so we can fix it. 2 things wrong with this is, it takes too much time and also its gets expensive overtime to ship these out priority overnight. One thing we thought of was to send out an image we create every 3 months and send it out to our branches thru the network. this will create a lot of increase bandwidth and overcharges. Our images are like 4 gigs and we have over 250 branches. Any ideas??
     
  2. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    I'd just send them over the internet. Bittorent could work for you with that many branches. You actually pay bandwidth per GB? Sucks to be you.
     
  3. keleko

    keleko yes, he is

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    28,741
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    lauderhill, fl
    4GB image? wtf???

    paying per gb is super stupid, better get them to change that real soon, and then just send everything over the network
     
  4. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    4gb is NOTHING. I've got several images in the 40+GB range...
     
  5. keleko

    keleko yes, he is

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    28,741
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    lauderhill, fl
    fully loaded with apps and etc, sure

    a default install with just the things needed for a typical user workstation just doesn't get over 2gb (if created by a competent tech anyway)
     
  6. stoliohranj

    stoliohranj beautiful fucking tits man

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    10,097
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    blitzburgh
    windows + typical workstation aplicatons + custom company applications != 2 gb.
     
  7. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    a basic OS install is 2gb... But add Office and that's at least 3gb. Add some other junk (because most offices need more than just office/windows) and 4gb is very feasable.
     
  8. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    I don't understand why you just don't make two copies of the image - one for head office just in case, and leave the second on site.
     
  9. Yep

    Yep Knick knack paddy whack, give the old dog a bone

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2001
    Messages:
    4,603
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Jersey
    We have onsite binders with an image disk for each PC. When we update the images to a significant degree we throw the disks in the next overnight shipment to that location to a designated person.
     
  10. col_panic

    col_panic calm like a bomb Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    Messages:
    188,160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    winter haven, fl
    burn them on dvd's every three months and ship them (no need for priority) to each site where someone will be the custodian/place it in the drive when you need to do a restore
     

Share This Page