Reformatting a friend's HDD, confused about SATA

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Thundarcatsho, Jul 24, 2007.

  1. Thundarcatsho

    Thundarcatsho New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    So I've reformatted before and know how everything works, but when he showed me a floppydrive of his that says "SATA RAID Driver Disk, nVidia NF4, Silicon Image 3114, Rev.1.0" I was lost. Now I presume he's got an SATA harddrive, but I can't even use this floppy disk since his floppy drive is messed up. What am I supposed to do now?

    Help would be appreciated, thanks.​
     
  2. KungFool7

    KungFool7 keep driving—it's getting earlier

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,122
    Likes Received:
    0
    You don't have a CD drive?
     
  3. Thundarcatsho

    Thundarcatsho New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, of course he has a CD drive, but what do you mean? When reformatting with SATA drivers don't you normally need to put the floppy in, hit F6, and follow the steps, etc?
     
  4. KungFool7

    KungFool7 keep driving—it's getting earlier

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,122
    Likes Received:
    0
    I haven't used a floppy in years.
     
  5. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    you may or may not need it. If the controller is not in RAID mode then you probably wouldn't need it. Otherwise, you'll need a floppy drive (working).
     
  6. Thundarcatsho

    Thundarcatsho New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    What do you mean by "if the controller is not in RAID mode"? I've never worked with SATA HDDs, only with my IDE.
     
  7. KungFool7

    KungFool7 keep driving—it's getting earlier

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,122
    Likes Received:
    0
    do you just have one hard drive?


    I guess i've never heard of needing a floppy to reformat a SATA drive, and i've reformatted more than one.
     
  8. Thundarcatsho

    Thundarcatsho New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, just one hard drive.
     
  9. Slid.

    Slid. I'm a guy.

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    1,928
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NH
    Depends on the version of the XP CD you're using. Some XP SP2 CDs will install to SATA without requiring drivers off a floppy. If your XP CD is SP1 it's likely that you'll need a working floppy drive.

    You can easily test if the XP install sees the drive without actually formatting it, just boot to the CD.

    Assumptions:
    Format == Install XP
     
  10. KungFool7

    KungFool7 keep driving—it's getting earlier

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,122
    Likes Received:
    0
    ah
     
  11. Thundarcatsho

    Thundarcatsho New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Good, thanks a lot for that tip. I'll give it a shot. How will I actually know if the drive is recognized? I'll just be able to go through the typical reformatting steps (deleting partition, etc)?
     
  12. KungFool7

    KungFool7 keep driving—it's getting earlier

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,122
    Likes Received:
    0
    If it's recognized, it'll show it right in the installation steps.


    I don't even think it'll get to a point to choose a drive if it doesn't see the hard drive...but i don't remember.
     
  13. KungFool7

    KungFool7 keep driving—it's getting earlier

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,122
    Likes Received:
    0
    and yes, you can delete and re-create the prim. partition through the xp setup
     
  14. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Yeah it basically says there are no hard drives in your system.

    You can slipstream the drivers onto the SP2 install disk if necessary - just need a SP2 disk, the drivers, a burner, a blank cd and nLite.
     
  15. Stev

    Stev Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Messages:
    11,409
    Likes Received:
    0
    Its not a big deal. That disk is just for RAID setups, unless you went through steps to set the disk up in a RAID array, dont worry about it. Most likely you wont need to even use it.

    Right when the windows blue install screen comes from booting to the CD, it will give u a few seconds to press F8 or some F key to load drivers. Thats what you would need to do, if it came to that.
     
  16. chillwill

    chillwill Are you Shpongled?

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Alright, this is the OP. I've had no luck at all. My buddies PC doesn't recognize the harddrive and he still has no working floppydrive.

    Is there anyway I can get XP SP2 onto a CD so that I can use that instead of the shitty XP SP1 CD? Like someone said...the SP2 CD has the SATA drivers already on it.

    Side note - I'll be building a new PC soon with an SATA driver so I hope I can get a CD with XP SP2 on it.
     
  17. chillwill

    chillwill Are you Shpongled?

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hm, what about this?

    http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/...07-99F7-4A2D-983D-81C2137FF464&displaylang=en
     
  18. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Not true - like Jolly says, it all depends on which mode SATA runs in. The latest Lenovo I instaled didn't have any choice on what mode to run in, and the USB floppy I did have stopped working after I selected the driver from the disk (known problem). The only solutiion was to slipstream the drivers onto the CD.
     
  19. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
  20. chillwill

    chillwill Are you Shpongled?

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks a lot 5gen, I'll go ahead and slipstream. I'll be using this guide too:

    http://www.maximumpc.com/article/How-To--Slipstream-your-XP-installation?page=0,1

    Based on Step 3, relating to putting the SATA drivers onto a CD...what exactly does RAID mean?

    "create a RAID folder for RAID drivers or an SATA folder for Serial ATA drivers."

    For my case, I'd be creating an SATA folder right? My buddy only has one HDD, which is SATA.
     
  21. Stealthy_C

    Stealthy_C my Vespa rocks.. ̔̕̚̕̚ ҉ ҉̵̞̟̠̖̗̘̙̜̝̞̟̠͇̊̋̌̍̎ ̏̐̑̒ OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    20,904
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    .
    Since when has RAID only been for SATA?:hsugh:
     
  22. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    I just used nLite - it's so much easier and straight forward - doesn't really require any thinking - and it's free.
     

Share This Page