RedHat8 - Won't start in graphical mode...

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by DatacomGuy, Jan 3, 2005.

  1. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Installed RedHat8 through VMWare. I've done it before without problems. This is a new installation, however it goes to command line instead of GUI (and I selected graphical during installation).

    i ran redhat-config-xfree86, but it returns with "ddcprobe returns with bogus values."

    I ran xfree86 -configure and it won't detect a monitor.

    I've never had these problems with VMWare and RH. Any suggestions?
    I tried uninstalling and reinstalling, same problem. I also tried installing Fedora 2 and same problem with it as well.
     
  2. Joe_Cool

    Joe_Cool Never trust a woman or a government. Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    299,216
    Likes Received:
    521
    You may have to run xf86setup (I think that's available on rh8) and enter values manually. I don't use vmware - do you know what video card & monitor it emulates? Does it pass the values from your actual monitor to the OS?

    Do you know where to find the horizontal and vertical scan frequencies for it?
     
  3. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    I'm not sure, I'll need to see what it emulates. I believe it has its own "VMWare Video Driver" and "VMWare Monitor", but I'm not sure. I'll have to read some help indexes on VMW's site..
     
  4. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
  5. Joe_Cool

    Joe_Cool Never trust a woman or a government. Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    299,216
    Likes Received:
    521
    That's probably a good start. Looks to me like it's exactly the problem.
     
  6. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Only problem is my command line ability sucks. How can I get this to the VMWare OS from the command line? Copy it from CD?
     
  7. col_panic

    col_panic calm like a bomb Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    Messages:
    188,160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    winter haven, fl
    if your ethernet works maybe you can just use lynx to download it. or mount the cd, which would be less convenient.

    btw thanks for finding that because i had the same problem and just never bothered to pursue it.
     
  8. crontab

    crontab (uid = 0)

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2000
    Messages:
    23,441
    Likes Received:
    12
  9. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Glad I could help you col...

    FYI - Last night I blew out RH8 and reinstalled Fedora 2. Still having same problem.
    Well WGET got it for me.. I copied it to the proper location..the config file that VMWare suggests is there, isn't. I created it, reboot, same problem. I get the following error upon boot-up:

    "Fatal I/O Error. No screens Found".

    WTF!
     
  10. Joe_Cool

    Joe_Cool Never trust a woman or a government. Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    299,216
    Likes Received:
    521
    MS virtual machine has a way to mount directories on the host system as directories in the virtual machine. Does VMware have that option?
     
  11. Joe_Cool

    Joe_Cool Never trust a woman or a government. Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    299,216
    Likes Received:
    521
    no screens found means you need to run redhat-config-xfree86 again to rewrite your XF86Config file. Should be simple from there on out. Provided your module gets loaded properly.
     
  12. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Remember, I'm using Fedora now, not RH... redhat-config isn't working. What's the fedora replacement? I tried fedora-config..no luck.
     
  13. Joe_Cool

    Joe_Cool Never trust a woman or a government. Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    299,216
    Likes Received:
    521
    I'm running fedora 1, and redhat-config-* is still in place. Don't forget that fedora is a direct descendent of Redhat.

    As for fc2 or fc3, I don't know. :dunno:
     
  14. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    This is getting too frustrating. :mad:
     
  15. Joe_Cool

    Joe_Cool Never trust a woman or a government. Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    299,216
    Likes Received:
    521
    So no luck yet? I've never run linux from a VM. Only windows inside a linux VM. :hs:

    Did you modify your /etc/X11/XF86Config like it said in the tutorial? You need to make sure the new module is loaded and make sure the new hardware is the default for X.
     
  16. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Nope.. No luck. The weird thing is that I ran RH8 in VMWare for a year without any problems.. Now I have this problem.

    I'm going to uninstall the fedora 'machine', uninstall vmware, reinstall the newest version 4.5, and reinstall RH8 again.

    When I had RH8 in there, there was no XF86Config like it said.. I actually had to make it, and still didn't make a difference.
     
  17. Mikey D

    Mikey D New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2002
    Messages:
    6,666
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Royal Oak, MI
    Run setup from the command line and goto X11 config is where I would start.
     
  18. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    What's the setup command? Is it just 'setup'? :hs:
     
  19. Mikey D

    Mikey D New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2002
    Messages:
    6,666
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Royal Oak, MI
    yup that's all i've run before in redhat

    just "setup"
     
  20. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    I'll try it tonight. :bigok:
     
  21. Muchacho_Gasolino

    Muchacho_Gasolino New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NC
    my FC3 runs X.org instead of XFree86
    If that might be a reason for the missing config files
     
  22. col_panic

    col_panic calm like a bomb Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    Messages:
    188,160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    winter haven, fl
    jesus christ :rant2:
     
  23. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    ??
     
  24. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Doesn't do it on mine.. but 'setup' is running. Working on that now..
     
  25. Mikey D

    Mikey D New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2002
    Messages:
    6,666
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Royal Oak, MI
    yah the graphics card and monitor config is odd but just play with it until you get it, i find using some of the default stuff to get it working is the easiest.
     

Share This Page