record on screen actions into video?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by bob-dc2, Mar 21, 2005.

  1. bob-dc2

    bob-dc2 Expanse

    Joined:
    May 3, 2001
    Messages:
    8,774
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Newport Beach
  2. Gaylord Focker

    Gaylord Focker 8=oOOo=D ~ ~ ~

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2001
    Messages:
    6,061
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    -> . <-
  3. aphoric

    aphoric Even if god did exist, it would be necessary to ab

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2003
    Messages:
    918
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Leaving Afghanistan
    I use Techsmith's Camtasia to make videos of my screen.
     
  4. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    What exactly are you doing this for?

    I had a teacher in college who setup a video camera behind him and did it that way for class instructions.
     
  5. mdaniel

    mdaniel S is for Shiksa

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    52,461
    Likes Received:
    294
    Location:
    Northwest Mejicooooooo
    As a viewer of such videos, I have to say that's a very good system. I especially like how the player is a single .exe file that I can drag the .avi onto. No .dll's, no registry bullshit. Nice and simple.
     
  6. bob-dc2

    bob-dc2 Expanse

    Joined:
    May 3, 2001
    Messages:
    8,774
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Newport Beach
    I didnt see I had replies...

    Im using it for tutorials for a website for work.
    I want to go through steps for doing things on the web, like uploading photos and other things. I could just do pictures and write out a description, but I have seen a few flash tutorials and they really look 10x better than pics with words.

    the 500 dollar macromedia program is out of the budge, im going to try these two and see how that works.
    There are a few problems with doing the camcorder version of recording. The quality wont be that great because of all the steps involved. Its like taking a picture of your desktop or just hitting print screen. Print screen will give you the best quality and I need to edit what the people see.
    I will let y'all know how the demos work.
     
  7. peerk

    peerk New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Messages:
    984
    Likes Received:
    0
    Camstudio

    That's a direct link.

    Here is a little info about it.
     
  8. IAMwhitey

    IAMwhitey New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    1,010
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    i used to use a product by Lotus i think it was called ScreenCam, but its most likely out of your budget as well... excellent for tutorials though!
     
  9. bob-dc2

    bob-dc2 Expanse

    Joined:
    May 3, 2001
    Messages:
    8,774
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Newport Beach
    wow thanks dude. that is badass :bowdown:

    It just need to play with it some more. Right now the file is way to big.
     
  10. peerk

    peerk New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Messages:
    984
    Likes Received:
    0
    You can go to options-> video options and then choose the codec you want depending on the ones you have installed (divx, xvid, etc).
     
  11. aphoric

    aphoric Even if god did exist, it would be necessary to ab

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2003
    Messages:
    918
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Leaving Afghanistan
    Camtasia is cool because of the callouts and voiceovers and stuff. I remember Lotus having that software, and have it, but never used it. I bet you could get Lotus Millenium for cheap...
     
  12. bob-dc2

    bob-dc2 Expanse

    Joined:
    May 3, 2001
    Messages:
    8,774
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Newport Beach
    im actually converting it into a flash file.

    when i play it back from my computer its fine.

    when i put it on the web it gets a bit of ghost effects and digital noise. not sure if its a problem with the server or my computer.
    i will try it tomorrow with another computer

    heres what im refering to
    http://www.ourday-online.com/yahootest.html

    i dont need voice overs really. just need to record a custom sized area and turn it into flash :)

    thanks for the tip though :)
     
    Last edited: Mar 24, 2005
  13. maczter

    maczter Life is trying things to see if they work.

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,622
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    :werd: camtasia works great for this. used it at my last job to capture full screen moderately high framerate stuff. just make sure you have a dual proc or HT proc machine with plenty of RAM and a fast hard drive...and a good video card if you're going to be recording anything with high framerates.
     
  14. bob-dc2

    bob-dc2 Expanse

    Joined:
    May 3, 2001
    Messages:
    8,774
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Newport Beach
    camtasia is 3 bills though.

    on the link i posted, is it showing that its distorted? or clean?
     
  15. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    The link you showed was distorted for me.
     
  16. peerk

    peerk New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Messages:
    984
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, it looks distorted.

    Are you manipulating the size of the flash file through html tags? I recorded my screen to swf at 1024x768 and it looked fine. I then reduced it to 800x600 by the tags in the html file and it looked distorted like yours.

    You can try to work around this by reducing your screen resolution when recording or by recording to an avi file and then using a program like virtualdub to resize the avi. Then you can use the SWF producer included in camstudio to make the flash file from an avi.

    edit:

    To resize a movie in virtualdub go to video-> filters-> add-> resize. Then go to file-> save as avi. You can choose from a few filter modes. I tried the default and it looked like crap. Lanczos3 produced a better image.
     
    Last edited: Mar 24, 2005
  17. bob-dc2

    bob-dc2 Expanse

    Joined:
    May 3, 2001
    Messages:
    8,774
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Newport Beach
    I got super lucky today. I forgot I had a meeting at macromedia today. I managed to get a copy of captivate for a good price. i just installed it and im about to use it. I will see how it works...
     
  18. bob-dc2

    bob-dc2 Expanse

    Joined:
    May 3, 2001
    Messages:
    8,774
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Newport Beach
    holy chit captivate fucking rocks big time.
    its not as super simple as the other program camstudio but i can do captions and other cool shit.
    let me do one later tonight and i will show you guys. it fucking rocks.
     
  19. maczter

    maczter Life is trying things to see if they work.

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,622
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
  20. maczter

    maczter Life is trying things to see if they work.

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,622
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Captivate looks interesting and more than adequate for most people using this kind of application, but I'll bet Camtasia would walk all over it for capturing high frame rate full-screen video and audio. I was using it to capture full screen (600 x 800) video slot machine games being played (with reels spinning and all kinds of sounds going off) and it worked beautifully.
     
  21. lowfat

    lowfat 24/Mac/SciFi/PC Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    63,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grande Prairie, AB, Can
    i use windows media encoder.
     
  22. bob-dc2

    bob-dc2 Expanse

    Joined:
    May 3, 2001
    Messages:
    8,774
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Newport Beach
    i think captivate it geared more for web applications/presentations than anythign else. That is what Macromedia focuses on, the web.
    here is something I did in about 10 minutes
    Its adds the buttons with captions automatically. You can change them around or delete them. I added the first button, the rest it was smart and knew what I was doing.
    http://hondadynos.com/flash/otsub.htm
    i was reading over some of the online manuals and there is alot of different cool things you can do.
    maybe i will show off some more cool stuff this weekend.
    its also slowed things down a bit. I can change things around like the speed and where the cursor goes.
     

Share This Page