Recommendations on a rack mount KVM switch?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by cmsurfer, Dec 15, 2006.

  1. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    We are in the process of moving some of our servers into a server rack. We currently have two older Belkin 4-port KVM switches.

    Any recommendations on a rack mount KVM switch? An 8 port should be fine.

    Thanks,
     
  2. crontab

    crontab (uid = 0)

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2000
    Messages:
    23,439
    Likes Received:
    11
    budget.... get some used hp ones. They are waterproof... literally.

    no budget, get some avocent remote kvm switches. not a complete lights out solution, but has some nice feature to multi-access the console remotely.
     
  3. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Budget is probably a couple hundred bucks... I don't need anything fancy. We currently have 2 4-port Belkin KVM's with a simple scroll-lock arrow key combo to change inputs. Mainly looking for one to mount in a rack.

    Being able to access over the network would be a nice feature though.

    Thanks,
     
  4. EvilSS

    EvilSS New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    5,104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    STL
    Belkin F1DA108T

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16817107309

    Of course cables are extra...
     
  5. rsxm5

    rsxm5 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2002
    Messages:
    2,961
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
  6. Gimik

    Gimik New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Messages:
    36,559
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Feenicks, Az
    Get one that uses CAT5/RJ45 instead of USB/PS2/Video cables. Very handy.
     
  7. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Thanks for the replies. We already have cables, so that wont be an issue.
     
  8. Coottie

    Coottie BOOMER......SOONER OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    32,407
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    OKC
    Oh man...I've had sooo many problems with belkin KVM switches in the past that I avoid them like the plague...but this was 4-5 years ago so perhaps they go their shit together.

    Sadly, I can't remember the maker of the rack KVM we used but it worked really well. I use a non-rack, tripp-lite KVM for home and I haven't had any problems with it.
     
  9. XtremelyCanadian

    XtremelyCanadian I play hockey.....EH

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2002
    Messages:
    1,801
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton,Canada
    I go with Avocent, KVM over IP, only about $500 CAN for an 8-port.
     

Share This Page