real quick harddrive adding question

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Maliboost, Nov 30, 2005.

  1. Maliboost

    Maliboost New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Messages:
    18,290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    nw indiana
    ok my pc has 2 big bays and 2 small ones, the big ones have my hd and dvd drive

    and the small ones have a floppy and a multi card reader

    is there another bay i can add below them, if not i'll just toss the card reader.

    I have a free plug on the wide ribbon band cable

    and have plenty of free power supply cables

    This is the drive i was going to get, will it work?

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16822148065

    I can figure out the slave master settings myself
     
  2. rkf76

    rkf76 New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not sure what tower you have, but on mine, I have the two big bays, two smaller bays, and my hd's are mounted in "sleeves" under the smaller bays, perpendicular to the floppy drives.
     
  3. DAN513

    DAN513 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    10,090
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    204
    It's a good drive, but you're talking about the big wide cable, which is an IDE drive, you selected a serial ATA drive which uses a newer narrower cable. You probably need a drive like this. Same drive, different connector.
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16822148062

    Personally, if you don't use the floppy drive, I'd toss that and put the hard drive in there and keep the card reader.
     
  4. steve3p0

    steve3p0 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,677
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    I was unable to fit my new hard drive into an actual drive bay in my case, due to my the short length of my IDE cable, so I just taped it to the bottom of the optical drive bay with a liberal amount of masking tape :hsughno:
     
  5. Maliboost

    Maliboost New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Messages:
    18,290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    nw indiana

    ahh, thanks


    maybe i should just toss the floppy, i need to find a cover for the front either way


    here is a pic of my case

    [​IMG]
     
  6. Maliboost

    Maliboost New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Messages:
    18,290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    nw indiana
    and i noticed the same drive at office max for 89 after rebates

    except it has 2mb cache instead of 8, should i just spring for the 8
     
  7. Maliboost

    Maliboost New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Messages:
    18,290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    nw indiana
    whats the difference between ata 100 and ata 133
     
  8. borborygmus

    borborygmus Guest

    about 33mb/s :dunno:
     
  9. Maliboost

    Maliboost New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Messages:
    18,290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    nw indiana
    so for me beingjust a basic user 100 if fine?

    I'm mainly going to use it for my newsgroup downloads, i'm not really a gamer
     
  10. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,753
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    if your using it in a tivo, it wouldn't make a difference, tivo doesn't speed up with a 8mb drive compared to a 2mb drive. also, a 100 mb/s drive will perform the same as a 133. same goes with a 5400 rpm drive compared to a 7200 rpm drive...they only make more heat, which is a problem.
    this is only with a tivo though, with a computer, you will notice the difference
     
  11. Maliboost

    Maliboost New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Messages:
    18,290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    nw indiana
    well it is for my pc, but this drive will mainly be used for video recording(i have a capture card), music, movies, ect

    I doubt my main drive is even fast, Its just a cheap ebay computer, with 1.3 ghz and a gig of sdram

    I just use it to surf the net, and all the games I play are old anyways, simcity 3000, rise of nations, command and conqer, original doom ect..

    I'll just get the 8mb cache one and be done with it
     

Share This Page