Re Formmating Question

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by James Bond, Mar 19, 2006.

  1. James Bond

    James Bond Guest

    Hey everyone, Im tryin to reformatt my hard drive in a compaq (it uses the new style cables, but for some reason I can get it 2 reformat?
     
  2. Frequency

    Frequency New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Messages:
    7,504
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    PA
    engrish?
     
  3. James Bond

    James Bond Guest

    yes english
     
  4. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,735
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    so it's an sata drive?
    did you look at the drive makers website for the utility?
     
  5. James Bond

    James Bond Guest

    no... what kind of utility would i need?
     
  6. rpark

    rpark New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,082
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Isla Vista, California
    Can we get a picture of the inside of your computer?
     
  7. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    gee, reformatting is easy. Insert windows CD, boot to CD, delete existing partition, create new partition, quick format NTFS, done!
     
  8. rocklee

    rocklee New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,431
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    TEXAS eloel, Reputation: 1000001
    very smart guy indeed :bigthumb:
     
  9. James Bond

    James Bond Guest


    yeah it says network drive is not reformatable. I had to use a boot and nuke disk :coolugh:
     

Share This Page