RDP1 RDP2 WOL ports

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by yoloo, Aug 9, 2004.

  1. yoloo

    yoloo hi

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2001
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    does anyone know what these ports are for? i think WOL is wake on lan. i really dun need any of these open right? i'm using a d link router.
     
  2. Keyzs

    Keyzs OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    Messages:
    814
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Charlotte, MI
    Your missing the important information, the NUMBERS. Ports dont actually have names just numbers from 1 to 65535.

    RDP# Remote Diagnostic Protocal version 1 and 2 ???
    RDP2-5 Remote Desktop Protocal???

    And yes WOL stands for Wake On Lan.

    But ports are a objects in the TCP/IP model. WOL doesn't run over TCP/IP but rather at a lower layer. So instead of a port and a packet its a 'ethernet frame' and an MAC address and no need for a port.

    And if you do not know what they are they should be left off...
     
  3. zero xeal

    zero xeal Guest


    yea general rule of thumb with networking is:

    "if you can turn it off and notice that nothing fucks up, leave it off"

    that only really applies to those who don't know what something is, and are to lazy to ask some one.

    give us teh port #'s
     
  4. yoloo

    yoloo hi

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2001
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    hum...i upgraded the firmware for my router and i no longer see those ports...for RDP 1 and RDP 2 and WOL. but i do see a lot of stuff under the firewall rules list that i cannot disable. there isnt an option to edit them...something with Allow to ping WAN port (port 8), allow BT-sQZZ (port 14606) and some others.
     
  5. Keyzs

    Keyzs OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    Messages:
    814
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Charlotte, MI

    A better rule of thumb, if you do not know what your doing don't play with it....
     
  6. maczter

    maczter Life is trying things to see if they work.

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,622
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    that's because when you upgraded the firmware, you most likely wiped any and all non-factory settings.
     

Share This Page