A&P RAW + D Reb + PS CS

Discussion in 'Lifestyle' started by itchiban, Jul 23, 2006.

  1. itchiban

    itchiban New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2005
    Messages:
    5,926
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    East Valley
    Can this happen? I dont want to drop money on CS2 upgrade and I can't find any RAW support for the 350 on CS.

    I'm not a good enough photographer to even justify shooting RAW let alone buying the upgrade. I just want to refine some PP skills and thought it would be better to start on a RAW image.

    Anyone else have this problem? Maybe I'm not looking hard enough...
     
  2. Hua

    Hua AZN photographer crew

    Joined:
    May 5, 2000
    Messages:
    2,689
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Columbus, OH
  3. itchiban

    itchiban New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2005
    Messages:
    5,926
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    East Valley
    2.4 RAW update has the 300d rebel as supported but not the 350. I didn't think that was a problem, but I guess there are 2 formats for RAW? .DNG and .CR2. The 350 uses .CR2.

    Copy and paste from the 2.4 .pdf

    [​IMG]
     
  4. Zulu

    Zulu New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    6,727
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    You don't need to shoot RAW, just shoot JPEG. RAW would be a waste of time for you. Trust me.
     
  5. itchiban

    itchiban New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2005
    Messages:
    5,926
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    East Valley
    Thats what I do. I just want to PP some RAW shots. See for myself what the differences are.
     
  6. Hua

    Hua AZN photographer crew

    Joined:
    May 5, 2000
    Messages:
    2,689
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Columbus, OH
    DNG is Adobe's push for a universal RAW format. CR2 is the Canon RAW format.
     
  7. mobbarley

    mobbarley Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9,256
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sydney
    I could not get CS to work with the 350d's CR2, even with newer ACR.

    Upgraded to CS2 & it worked straight away. Try using Picassa or something similar, do tweaks in there, export to a lossless format and take into photoshop for further editing.
     
  8. itchiban

    itchiban New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2005
    Messages:
    5,926
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    East Valley
    Guess thats the only way. Glad to know I wasn't doing something wrong. Fucking Adobe...

    Thanks.
     
  9. tenplanescrashing

    tenplanescrashing Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    9,287
    Likes Received:
    0
  10. itchiban

    itchiban New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2005
    Messages:
    5,926
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    East Valley
  11. Pineapple Devil

    Pineapple Devil beat it!

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2001
    Messages:
    53,754
    Likes Received:
    8
    i had to upgrade to cs2
     
  12. amishpornstar

    amishpornstar Helmet Distrubution Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2004
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    In the woods
    once again www.pixmantec.com for a .raw processor look at the basics Raw Essentials.... Problem Solved
     
  13. Changed

    Changed Guest

    I had to download Camera Raw 3.4 to even get CS2 to recognize the .CR2 format with the 350
     
  14. Zulu

    Zulu New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    6,727
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    Just look up RAW vs JPEG on the interent, and you will see comparisons. Again there is no reason for YOU to shoot raw. I have done magazine shots in JPEG many times.
     
  15. MojoDojo

    MojoDojo New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    So.Cal, CA
    I have no problem with CS2/Raw/RebelXT on both my Mac and PC. In a pinch you could convert your raw files with the Canon software to TIF or JPG. Some other apps with CR2/DNG support are Adobe Bridge, ACDSee Pro, iViewMedia Pro.

    Update: I do recall having to do an update like that mentioned by Changed above.
     

Share This Page