Rate These PC Components

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by DatacomGuy, Aug 31, 2004.

  1. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    It's time to build a new machine; it's been about a year and a half since the last one.

    Here is what I was thinking.

    Asus P5AD2 Premium (on-board sound, wireless, 2x1000bT, 1394)
    http://usa.asus.com/products/mb/socket775/p5ad2-p/overview.htm

    Intel P4 w/HT 3.60

    Kingston KRX3200AK2/1G 2x512mb DDR400 RAM

    2 x 120GB Maxtor SATA Drives (6Y120M0)

    ATI Radeon 9800 Pro 256MB (AGP 8x, TV Out)

    1 x TEAC DVD-ROM
    1 x Sony DVD-/+R/W
    1 x IMC 10/100bTX to 100FX Fiber Convertor

    Thoughts? Opinions? Anything I should change? I won't be ordering for a few more weeks, but I'm starting my research.
     
  2. Rob

    Rob OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    88,629
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Everything looks great. You know I love the Asus motherboads, and that one looks like it has all of the bells and whistles.

    But the UTP to fiber converter. What is that all about? You have fiber in your home? :rofl: :cool:
     
  3. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Rob, you should know me by now. :rofl:

    I plan to. ;) I have all the fiber, just not installed yet.

    I'm buying a house next Spring, and I will be running 2 or 4 strands at each drop.. Why? Who knows.. cauz I can. ;) Plus glass is non-conductive, and lightning > electronics, so I sold myself on lightning protection and leave it at that.
     
  4. Rob

    Rob OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    88,629
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA

    :bigok:

    No one says you need a REASON for running fiber at home. The coolness factor alone is good enough. :big grin:

    I do like the surge protection idea through. Just as long as all of the machines are protected on the power side as well. :cool:
     
  5. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Full-time UPS's. :bigok:
     
  6. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Yes, I did think about this but with limited research material

    Side note, I do have access to the 3.60GHz through OEM chains..

    What's wrong with the 9800pro?
     
  7. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Games really aren't what I'm into.. but when I build a system I try and build with the latest... What is something comparable that you recommend then?

    And I find it hard to believe that PCI-E isn't backwards compatible..
     
  8. Grifter

    Grifter Silver Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2000
    Messages:
    3,117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    the southwest
    If you want the latest then how bout an asus x800xt
    http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=14-121-517&depa=0

    agp and pci-e use different slots
    http://www.pcstats.com/articleview.cfm?articleid=1087&page=3

    What is limited research material?
     
  9. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    I realize AGP is not the same as PCI.. I'm speaking of standard PCI versus PCI-E..
     
  10. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    You can use a PCI card in a PCI-E slot, but your AGP card you intend to buy is not PCI-E or PCI compatible.

    N/M - I was thinking of a PCI-64 bit slot.
     
  11. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Yes, I understand that. My mistake, I misread the original post.
     
  12. SL1200MK4

    SL1200MK4 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2003
    Messages:
    1,552
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just build a computer this weekend, and here is what I have:

    P4 3.0C 512KB (runnint at 3.6Ghz stock Vcore @ 57C under stress)
    Zalman CNPS7000A-Cu cpu cooler
    Asus P4P800 E-deluxe
    OCZ PC4000 1GB kit Gold Edition Rev 2 (CL 2.5)
    9800PRO 128MB

    2X Seagate 200GB SATA HD
    2X WD 160GB 8MB HD (carried over form old system)

    Plextor 718 DVD+-RW (carried over from old system)

    Coolermaster Wavemaster black
    Thermaltake Butterfly 480watt PSU
    -----------------------------------------------------

    Personally I don't really play games, so I got the 9800 pro just because it was onsale

    I won't go with socket 775 at this point, I still believe that one is better off with socket 478. I honestly will doubt that you will see any noticable difference in performance between your system and mine. You could've spent your money else where other than burning it on the current top of the line stuff. Espeically with CPU, it's not worth it at all. With the high-end videocard, It does make sense more or the less depends on how often you upgrade.

    Be very careful with other componets like the PSU, Case, CPU cooler (if you care about noise or wants to overclock) They can make a huge difference.

    P.S. you will want the extra RAM on the videocard when you play game at high resolution, but here is the cache, the GPU must be fast enough keep up with the data. With the new X800/6800 cards, you will want 256MB, but not on the 9600XT/9800Pro...
     

Share This Page