Rate/correct my setup.

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by The_Kids_Are_Alright, Jul 5, 2005.

  1. The_Kids_Are_Alright

    The_Kids_Are_Alright New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,298
    Likes Received:
    0
  2. 6Double5321

    6Double5321 Into the blue again, after the money's gone

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2001
    Messages:
    7,356
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    cartersville
    Very not bad. What will you be doing with it that requires 2GB of RAM, though?
     
  3. CastorTroy

    CastorTroy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    3,853
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Anytown, USA
    Pretty nice, though I'd change the DVD burner to a NEC, or Plextor if you have cash.
     
  4. The_Kids_Are_Alright

    The_Kids_Are_Alright New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,298
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just want to be able run my stuff as fast as possible.
     
  5. Jeff Merr

    Jeff Merr Elite Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2003
    Messages:
    11,532
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Northern California
    just go with 1GB stick, i doubt there are any programs currently you will ever run that will need 2GB
     
  6. galek_spoo

    galek_spoo New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    5,417
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Del Valle, TX
    keep the 2gbs ram. if you plan to game then you will need that much since currently BF2 uses around 700mb of ram. good proc, i have the same one. you can probably get a cheaper sound card though and not notice much difference to that audigy2.
     
  7. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    :werd: I have 1GB and no swap/pagefile and I never max it out.
     
  8. c-f0o

    c-f0o New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    13,003
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SOUL COW
    If you got the cash, stay with the 2 gigs.
    Also, you dont need that sound card, for the mobo comes with one, but if you want it..
    And you can do slightly better with the video card (i dont know what right now)
     
  9. Jeff Merr

    Jeff Merr Elite Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2003
    Messages:
    11,532
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Northern California
    True, but by the time systems need 2GB of ram to play video games, he will need a new video card, processor, etc., by that time there will most likely be faster memory out, might as well save your money on 1gb worth of ram for the future
     
  10. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    If you like that style case, then get the Wavemaster (coolermaster). it was around first, before TT ripped it off. I hate that company.

    I wouldn't recommend ABit boards to most people. How about the Asus equivelant?

    Good DVD-RW.

    Not really a fan of that PSU. Not horrible, not great. You can get a great enermax for that money.

    CPU is fine.

    Change the memory. first of all, it's Kingston. We don't want to do that. Look into Corsair. Furthermore, it's CL3... That's gonna kill performance. Look for some CL2 stuff. Corsair XMS fits the bill, perfectly.

    I would rather have the asus onboard audio over that Auidgy 2. Try onboard first. You may be pleasantly surprised. They've come a long way in the last year. If you want something more, look into an MAudio card over the poor-quality, and buggy-drivers that Creative gives you.

    I think nVidia is a better company than ATI, and their products are more future-proof, at the present. I'd highly recommend a 6800GT over that card.
     
  11. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    This is not good advice for one simply reason -- he is using a 939 setup, that will benefit greatly from Dual Channel. DC operation is not possible with only 1 stick.

    If you only want 1GB total, then you need 2x512MB... Not 1x1024MB.
     
  12. Jeff Merr

    Jeff Merr Elite Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2003
    Messages:
    11,532
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Northern California
    ok, and?
     
  13. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    you told him to get a stick of 1GB, which will hurt performance :ugh:
     
  14. ItzLoud

    ItzLoud Guest

    the mobo is $99 at newegg, i just finished installing it for my new tower. spend another $60 and get the 3500+ cpu (newegg $265). good video card too, i bought that at best buy along with the antec true power 430w psu. basically we have the same system. id recommend buying one 120gb or so SATA hard drive and this ram:

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=20-145-450&depa=0

    let me know how the system runs when you are done, mine should be finished by the end of the month.
     
  15. Jeff Merr

    Jeff Merr Elite Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2003
    Messages:
    11,532
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Northern California
    Can you please show me a application that requires 2GB of dual channel ram ?
     
  16. Keyzs

    Keyzs OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    Messages:
    814
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Charlotte, MI
    You are not getting it....

    If you're going with 1 gig of ram and have Dual Channel available then you will get better performance from the 1 gig if its done with 2 512meg chips instead of a single 1 gig.
     
  17. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    can you show me an instance where 2x512MB CL2 in dual-channel does not outperform 1x1024MB CL3. :wavey: :ugh:
     
  18. beave

    beave Housin Beers & Buildin Dams

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2004
    Messages:
    1,689
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    mean streets of NJ
    :Owned:
    :Owned:
     
  19. Jeff Merr

    Jeff Merr Elite Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2003
    Messages:
    11,532
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Northern California
    So he buys 2X512's, your saying he needs 2GB, im saying 1GB is sufficient, now like i said, show me a program that needs 2GB.....didnt think so
     
  20. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    go READ the thread. I said 2x512MB. :mamoru:

    dumbass. :o
     
  21. The_Kids_Are_Alright

    The_Kids_Are_Alright New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,298
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wow, thanks guys. I'm looking into all the suggestions right now.
     
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2005
  22. Jay

    Jay My shit don't stink

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2000
    Messages:
    36,747
    Likes Received:
    2
    1. he will not notice a difference with dual channel (~3-5% in benchmarks)
    2. timings aren't that significant


    edit: don't buy into the crap that getting RAM with tight timings will be a big boost to your system. the premium you pay for that may have been worth it on a Socket A system IF you were an overclocker. of course, the price of RAM is incredibly low right now, so it may not even be that much of a price jump.
     
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2005
  23. CrimsonVonDoom

    CrimsonVonDoom There Cannot be Two Skies OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2003
    Messages:
    10,005
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    On the damn roof
    that's not what they said. they said it's best to run in pairs. either 2x512 or 2x1024. they never said he needed 2x1024, they just said it's more efficient than 1x1024.
     
  24. DAN513

    DAN513 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    10,090
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    204
    IMO, ditch the sony dvd burner for the nec 3520a.
     
  25. kingtoad

    kingtoad OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,924
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    :uh:
     

Share This Page