Ran Ad-Aware, Can't log on!! HELP :(

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by TommyBoiSxty9, Jan 7, 2005.

  1. TommyBoiSxty9

    TommyBoiSxty9 here, but I'm really gone

    Joined:
    May 8, 2001
    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New York
    My friends computer was jammed up w/ spyware/ad crap... so we ran ad-aware (www.lavasoft.com) on it, it got rid of like 700 things.

    Restarted the computer and when XP comes up it comes to the welcome screen like its logging you on (there is only one user, so it auto logs that user on) Except we'll see the desktop wallpaper then all of a sudden it goes back to the XP Logon screen and says saving your settings.... and shows the user.

    So basicaly without doing it... its like turning on the computer, clicking "USER" having it start to load then right away clicking Start, Log off. But without actually doing that....


    HELP!!!! It even does it in safe mode.

    It has XP Home, NOrton internet Security 05 and we just used ad-aware.

    Thanks!!
     
  2. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    first thing is first : get rid of notron. It's a piece of crap. Get a better antivirus, like AVG (free).

    And I think 700 instances of spyware just from adaware (which doesn't catch everything, which is why I recommend you also run spybot S&D -- which doesn't get everything either, so run both) qualifies for a "borked" box... Might be a good time to look at formating and re-installing windows because it's possible to fix the problem, but it'll never run the same, again.

    And in case you choose to format, make sure you do this immidiately after:

    1) Install chipset drivers!
    2) Install antivirus (i recommend AVG)
    3) Install remaining drivers
    4) Install SP2 (if not already on your system)
    5) Install all windows critical updates
    6) Enjoy.
     
  3. Mikey D

    Mikey D New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2002
    Messages:
    6,666
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Royal Oak, MI
    Yah boot up in safe mode and run both jolly suggested.

    Might want to try creating another user so you have to choose at the login screen and see if the new user works.

    Edit: woops didn't see that safe mode won't load, you can try restoring from one of the restore points and see if that will at least let you get back in.
     
  4. TommyBoiSxty9

    TommyBoiSxty9 here, but I'm really gone

    Joined:
    May 8, 2001
    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New York
    how do i do the restore point thing, i tried running "recovery console" in F8 when u start up, but that pretty much made go into a DOS like mode.
     
  5. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    hit f8 when booting, and then there's a boot to a previous configuration, or something like that. (i cant reboot to tell you the exact name)
     
  6. TommyBoiSxty9

    TommyBoiSxty9 here, but I'm really gone

    Joined:
    May 8, 2001
    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New York
    *BUMP* still does teh same thing in "safe mode" or "last known good configuration"
     
  7. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    boot to your XP cd and try doing a "repair".

    If that doesn't work, it's time to consider formating
     
  8. TommyBoiSxty9

    TommyBoiSxty9 here, but I'm really gone

    Joined:
    May 8, 2001
    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New York
    had to run xp setup over the old version, cured it
     

Share This Page