RAM.

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Smokey McPot, Mar 22, 2008.

  1. Smokey McPot

    Smokey McPot

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,293
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Naples, Florida
    I have an older blue iMac G3 and I would like to upgrade the RAM because from what it says on the bottom it only has 64mb is this correct, also what kind of ram do I need?

    Here is what the bottom says:
    350MHZ/512K L2/64MB/6GB/24CD/56K

    Can anyone tell me what this means?
     
  2. trouphaz

    trouphaz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,666
    Likes Received:
    0
  3. xenon supra

    xenon supra OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    33,675
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    :werd: thats annoying as fuck.
     
  4. tenplanescrashing

    tenplanescrashing Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    9,287
    Likes Received:
    0
    such a stupid thing that could be fixed stupidly easily.

    yes, the 64mb on the bottom of the machine says that it came with 64mb. the system profiler will tell you more about what really is in the machine now.
     
  5. trouphaz

    trouphaz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,666
    Likes Received:
    0

    most likely he'll have to yank it and replace it anyway. 1Gb isn't too expensive.
     
  6. TheWeasel

    TheWeasel Guest

    I have 2 x 256MB chips of PC133 you can have if you want it. Bring ya up to 512MB (max for that machine is 1GB). PM me if you want it.
     

Share This Page