Ram Selection

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Pringles, Dec 8, 2005.

  1. Pringles

    Pringles New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Messages:
    4,692
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm new to buying RAM, but am asking my aunt to get me some for christmas. I want a 1 gig stick or DDR ram. My motherboard is Intel Plum Island D845EPIL. What works with this? Do you know any deals?
     
  2. rsxm5

    rsxm5 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2002
    Messages:
    2,961
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    I would go with PC2100 or PC2700 DDR RAM... stick with either Kingston, Crucial, Corsair or some name brand. Check newegg or zipzoomfly for decent prices
     
  3. Pringles

    Pringles New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Messages:
    4,692
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok I now have a kingston 1 GB 333MHZ DDR with PC2700. This didnt work with my Buffalo 512 meg. It didnt work in that it didnt play wc3 for me. What are my other options? Sorry for the lack of details if you need more please ask.
     
  4. Grifter

    Grifter Silver Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2000
    Messages:
    3,117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    the southwest
  5. Pringles

    Pringles New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Messages:
    4,692
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not really a budget. Be great if it was under 100 or 150. So your suggesting I love my buffalo and get two NEW pieces? Rather then get another buffalo one? Id also really enjoy a working system...(IE I can play warcraft 3:FT)
     
  6. Grifter

    Grifter Silver Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2000
    Messages:
    3,117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    the southwest
    sorry i didnt read your second post
    you should be fine runnign just the kingston 1gb kit imo
    have you tried that?
     
  7. Pringles

    Pringles New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Messages:
    4,692
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes I did, but when I try to change the GFX settings in wc3 to higher since I have a radeon 9800 to 1204x1024 it locks up on me. It seems to work until then...
     

Share This Page