?RAM question?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by WoundLicker, Feb 15, 2008.

  1. WoundLicker

    WoundLicker Nude Member OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    636
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Calgary.
    Is there any way to get Xp to use more than 2.5 gigs of RAM?

    And how.?
     
  2. dissonance

    dissonance reset OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2006
    Messages:
    5,652
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    KS
    32-bit XP has a limit around 3.4MB or so. To go above that you need a 64-bit operating system, and there is a 64-bit XP version.
     
  3. b0b

    b0b OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2004
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    use a 64 bit operating system. other than that, no.
     
  4. WoundLicker

    WoundLicker Nude Member OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    636
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Calgary.
    Well then somthings really screwed up then. My XP pro 32 bit is only running with 2.5 gigs of ram yet i have 4 gigs installed.

    Ideas?

    I'm not a computer noober so you can hit me with details.

    cpu-z output http://members.shaw.ca/darinhen/cpuz.htm
     
  5. Sexual Vanilla

    Sexual Vanilla New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6,305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Carolina
    I still don't understand why people would want that amount of ram on an XP install
     
  6. WoundLicker

    WoundLicker Nude Member OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    636
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Calgary.
    are you running Vista?
     
  7. trouphaz

    trouphaz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,666
    Likes Received:
    0
    where are you seeing that your system only has 2.5Gb of ram? what does system information show you? does it disagree with your total physical memory amount?
     
  8. crontab

    crontab (uid = 0)

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2000
    Messages:
    23,439
    Likes Received:
    11
    what mobo are you using.
     
  9. dissonance

    dissonance reset OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2006
    Messages:
    5,652
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    KS
    From his CPUz report: ASUS A8N-SLI Premium (ACPI BIOS Revision 1009)
     
  10. trouphaz

    trouphaz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,666
    Likes Received:
    0
  11. trouphaz

    trouphaz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,666
    Likes Received:
    0
    you know, i have to agree. until i came in this forum, only a few people who use their PCs for professional 3D rendering and video editing needed all of that memory. now i see all of these people looking to run XP 64-bit on a home PC so they can run god knows what.

    on the other hand, i could see him being concerned that he bought 4Gb and only 2.5Gb is showing up.
     
  12. crontab

    crontab (uid = 0)

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2000
    Messages:
    23,439
    Likes Received:
    11
    Looks like it can support

    4 x DIMM, Max. 1 GB, DDR 400/333/266 ECC,Non-ECC,Un-buffered Memory
    Dual Channel memory architecture

    What does memtest show? Does that see all 4GB of RAM?

    I assume the bios see's all 4G.

    the latest bios is 1303, but all it says is enhance sata compat

    http://support.asus.com/download/download.aspx?SLanguage=en-us&model=A8N-SLI Premium
     
  13. dissonance

    dissonance reset OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2006
    Messages:
    5,652
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    KS
    Only thing I do that takes up that much memory is decompressing several files at once. But I don't feel the need to add more RAM because I don't do it very often and once its done I have more than enough (2GB total).

    There is one program I have always running that is quite the memory hog, Desktop X. When I first got it, my old system only had 512MB of RAM and it would slow my machine down so it would pretty much unuseable.
     
  14. dissonance

    dissonance reset OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2006
    Messages:
    5,652
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    KS
    I'm still wondering about this.....
     
  15. trouphaz

    trouphaz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,666
    Likes Received:
    0
    the only things i can think of are VMWare (and thus you need additional memory for additional OSes) and World of Warcraft, but i don't think that needs more than 2Gb.
     
  16. WoundLicker

    WoundLicker Nude Member OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    636
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Calgary.
    Honestly i just wanna get the bang for my buck. If i should get 3.5 gigs of ram usage with XP why am i limited?
     
  17. WoundLicker

    WoundLicker Nude Member OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    636
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Calgary.
  18. trouphaz

    trouphaz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,666
    Likes Received:
    0
    click start -> all programs -> accessories -> system tools -> system information. what does it say in there?

    also, you aren't using anything that is using memory like an onboard video card or ramdisk right?

    can you take 2Gb out? what does it show then? does it go down to 2Gb or does it say you now have 512Mb?
     
  19. WoundLicker

    WoundLicker Nude Member OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    636
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Calgary.
    I have 2 x gt 8800gt for vid cards.

    [​IMG]
     
  20. WoundLicker

    WoundLicker Nude Member OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    636
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Calgary.
    I'm looking at that BIOS now.
     
  21. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    That limit will range from 2.XX to 3.XX depending on the devices in your system.
    You said you have 2 vid cards right? Try only one.
     
  22. skinjob

    skinjob Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2001
    Messages:
    2,337
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Aztlán
    Take one out and see if that brings you to ~3GB.
    Memory becomes unavailable to windows because of devices that use the address space for memory-mapped IO.
     
  23. trouphaz

    trouphaz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,666
    Likes Received:
    0
    from poking around online it seems that this is a common issue with SLI based systems due to the memory mapping that a few people have mentioned above.

    http://channel9.msdn.com/ShowPost.aspx?PostID=281738

    in that thread someone posted a pic of the device manager where they show which memory region was set aside for which devices.
     
  24. WoundLicker

    WoundLicker Nude Member OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    636
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Calgary.
    Jesus that sucks. i run dual vid cards cuz im a gaming nerd..I over volted my old ram cuz im a Oc nerd..so i buy 4 gigs of fancy new pc3200 expensive ass ram, and get fucked by the vid cards. lol i see a new OS/build comming outa this crap.

    On a side note how does ubuntu handle this situation?
     
  25. trouphaz

    trouphaz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,666
    Likes Received:
    0
    if you are a gaming nerd, i'm pretty sure you are stuck with windows.

    i've been reading though that vista handles it better to xp if you are willing to make the jump.
     

Share This Page