Ram question

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Mac, Jul 23, 2006.

  1. Mac

    Mac It varies from season to season, kid. OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,943
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Ottawa
    so this website tells me that my inspiron 1200 needs this ram (im upgrading)
    link. so this means any pc 2700 sodimm will work right? as long as its DDR?
     
  2. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    match brand.
     
  3. Mac

    Mac It varies from season to season, kid. OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,943
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Ottawa
    i have no clue what brand is in there now...it came with the laptop
     
  4. Zoomba

    Zoomba New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    If it came with the laptop, the RAM is from Dell. You have to buy the memory from Dell or else it won't work.

    ...and buy a real computer, not an Etch-a-Sketch rebranded as a Dell
     
  5. Schproda

    Schproda New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    442
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
  6. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    zoomba is a dumbass. Dell usually uses samsung memory. They do have other vendors as well, however.

    Dell does not make ANY memory.
     
  7. DaveyD

    DaveyD Fuck Ohio State, son

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2004
    Messages:
    18,781
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Somewhere in Minnesota
    .
     
  8. Zoomba

    Zoomba New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    I never said they make RAM, I'm saying that you just can't buy any generic stick of RAM and pop it in, there are only certain types that will work.
     
  9. bangbanger

    bangbanger Welcome To Banger Country.

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    2,675
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    As long as its the right type it will work, where did you come up with your knowledge on computers anyway? A cerial box?
     
  10. Mac

    Mac It varies from season to season, kid. OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,943
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Ottawa
    i appreciate the serious responses i got. Zoomba...ur a stupid fuck
     
  11. lemurballs

    lemurballs Don't Look Back In Anger

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,999
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bozeman, MT
    The only important thing here is speed, module, and pins....zoomba is a dumbass LMAO
     
  12. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Go back to Initiation, sparky. Dell doesn't use proprietary RAM; no desktop computer does. And I guarantee that one of the Dell Precision workstations at my office will kick the shit out of your "real computer". It all depends what you pay for.

    All you have to do is match the speed and the latency numbers, and you're fine.

    Check out www.oempcworld.com. They can sell you OEM memory for about the same price as NewEgg.
     
  13. GTR

    GTR New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2002
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    is it possible to have a 512 stick and a 1gig stick?
    do they have to match in size as well?

    edit: for DDR400
     
  14. Kirby McSpic

    Kirby McSpic New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2006
    Messages:
    45,622
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sunny Isles Beach, Florida
    They don't have to, but they'll be much faster if they're identical and in the same channel.
     
  15. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dual-channel DDR has to be matched in pairs. Normal DDR doesn't have to be matched. I dunno about DDR2.
     

Share This Page